Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10.9K (4/12)
    $389,000

    88 County Road, Oakland, ME 04963

    5beds
    2,450sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $382,200 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageBack deckBright open layoutFlexible spaceCalming water views
    Set along the peaceful banks of Messalonskee Stream, this move-in ready ranch offers the kind of space and setting that's hard to find. With 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms across 2,460 square feet, there's room here to grow, gather, and truly feel at home. Inside, you'll find a bright, open layout designed for connection--where the kitchen flows easily into the main living space, and natural light fills the rooms throughout the day. Whether it's quiet mornings or lively evenings, this home adapts effortlessly to the rhythm of everyday life. Step out onto the back deck and take in the calming water views--an ideal spot for morning coffee, unwinding at the end of the day, or simply enjoying the beauty of your surroundings. With flexible space that could accommodate guests or extended family, plus a two-car garage, the home offers both comfort and versatility. Located just minutes from Colby College, local shops, and I-95, you'll enjoy the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. This is more than a home--it's a place to settle in, spread out, and stay awhile.
    59 days
    |
    706
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Maine Real Estate Experience

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1654744MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,450
      • Total interior livable area: 2,450 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,400
      • Finished area below ground: 1,050

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: Messalonskee Stream
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 180,Waterfrontage Owned: 180
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: OAKLM019L010
      • Zoning: Rural/Shoreland

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $193,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,832
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $382,200

        $363,000 - $401,000

        $2,621/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Price change$389,000-2.7%$159/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1654744 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listed for sale$399,900+158.2%$163/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1654744 Report a problem
        12/27/2019Listing removed$154,888$63/sqft
        Source: Fontaine Family- The Real Estate Leader #1438461 Report a problem
        11/7/2019Listed for sale$154,888-4.9%$63/sqft
        9/9/2015Listing removed$162,900$66/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Surette Real Estate #1218209 Report a problem
        5/22/2015Listed for sale$162,900+49.4%$66/sqft
        5/30/2010Listing removed$109,000$44/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        3/27/2010Price change$109,000-7.2%$44/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        2/5/2010Price change$117,500$48/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        2/4/2010Listed for sale--
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,832 +14.6%$193,700 +12.9%
        2023$2,471 -0.9%$171,600 +18.3%
        2022$2,494 +4.9%$145,000
        2021$2,378 $145,000
        2020$2,378 $145,000
        2019$2,378 $145,000
        2018$2,378 $145,000
        2017$2,378 +5.8%$145,000
        2016$2,248 +2.6%$145,000
        2015$2,190 +22.3%$145,000 +11.7%
        2013$1,791 +2.2%$129,800
        2012$1,752 $129,800
        2010-- $129,800
        2009-- $129,800 +8.2%
        2006-- $120,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04963

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable