Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Realogics Sotheby's Int'l Rlty
    Price cut: $30K (4/9)
    $1,395,000

    88 N Orchard Road, Tacoma, WA 98406

    4beds
    4,047sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    8,123.94 Square Feet Lot
    $1,363,100 Zestimate®
    $345/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious basement family roomStately brick homeSweeping viewsTimeless architectural detailsHardwood floorsPrivate retreatGenerous rooms
    A true classic in sought-after Prospect Hill. This stately brick home offers sweeping views that impress from the expansive living room and beyond. Hardwood floors flow through the main and upper levels, complementing the home’s timeless architectural details. Outdoors, the storybook yard with its fountain and pond creates a private retreat. Inside, generous rooms provide inviting spaces for gathering or quiet retreat, including a spacious basement family room. Every window frames a unique perspective, bringing the beauty of the surroundings inside. A rare North Tacoma gem!
    231 days
    |
    1,132
    |
    71
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shannon Bell-Peterson,

    Realogics Sotheby's Int'l Rlty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2435773MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Radiant, Wall Furnace, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Slate, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 1, Upper Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,047
      • Total interior livable area: 4,047 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Fireplace (Primary Bedroom), French Doors, Pantry, Security System, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, City, Sound
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Sound
      Lot
      • Size: 8,123.94 Square Feet
      • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Cable TV, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, Patio, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Partial Slope,Terraces
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 9020000060
      • Zoning: TAC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition,Flat
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1939
      • Major remodel year: 1980

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $345/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $15,466
      • Date on market: 9/24/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 232 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,363,100

        $1.29M - $1.43M

        $4,802/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Price change$1,395,000-2.1%$345/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2435773 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Price change$1,425,000-2.4%$352/sqft
        1/26/2026Price change$1,460,000-2.7%$361/sqft
        10/11/2025Price change$1,500,000-6.3%$371/sqft
        9/24/2025Listed for sale$1,600,000$395/sqft

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North End

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable