Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,000

    88 Swallow Dr, Ruidoso, NM 88345

    5beds
    1,779sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wonderful mountain atmosphereRemodeled bathroomsPlenty of deck spaceOpen floor planEasy main level living
    Updated Mountain Home Adjoining National Forest. This 5-bedroom, 2-bath property features an open floor plan, remodeled bathrooms, spacious living area, and easy main level living. Additional highlights include a 2 car garage, covered patio with hot tub, and plenty of deck space for taking in the wonderful mountain atmosphere. Great opportunity for privacy and direct access to nature. Conveniently located with easy year round access to all Ruidoso has to offer.
    42 days
    |
    346
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric Vaughn 575-520-1510,

    Century 21 Aspen Real Estate 575-257-9057,

    Nenada Maslovaric 727-768-5864,

    Century 21 Aspen Real Estate

    Source: RLCMLS,MLS#: 133846MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ruidoso Lincoln County Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Living Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Open Floorplan, Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,779 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, On Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Other, See Remarks, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Other
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Borders National Forest, Interior Lot, Level, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 4074066506000000000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Other equipment: Other
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $224/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $9,879
      • Annual tax amount: $4,016
      • Date on market: 3/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 49 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$399,000$224/sqft
        Source: RLCMLS #133846 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$96 -6%$3,293
        2023$103 -3.3%$3,293
        2022$106 -92.7%$3,293 -93.2%
        2021$1,459 +2.1%$48,488 +3%
        2020$1,429 +6.9%$47,076 +2%
        2019$1,337 +3.6%$46,153 +3%
        2018$1,290 +3.9%$44,808 +3%
        2017$1,242 $43,499 +3%
        2015$1,242 +5.9%$42,236 +3%
        2014$1,173 $41,006

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,175/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1995
        Property taxes
        $180
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 88345

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable