Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    88 Wawayanda Rd, Vernon Twp., NJ 07422

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $75/mo HOA

    What's special

    This inviting home offers a bright, open layout with generous living spaces and natural light pouring in throughout. The bedrooms are well-sized and versatile, ideal for comfortable everyday living, guests, or a dedicated home office. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living and dining areas, creating the perfect setup for both entertaining and daily life is what truly makes this home stand out is the lifestyle it offers. Located just moments from Barry Lakes, this property includes lake rights; giving you access to swimming, kayaking, fishing, and relaxing lakeside whenever you choose. Imagine summers by the water and crisp fall mornings surrounded by nature. Just minutes away, Mountain Creek delivers year-round excitement from skiing and snowboarding to water park fun and outdoor adventures. Hiking trails, golf, dining, and major routes are all within easy reach. Step outside and enjoy your own outdoor space. Perfect for entertaining, unwinding, or simply taking in the peaceful setting that makes Vernon so desirable. Homes offering this combination of location, lake access, and lifestyle do not come around often. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, weekend escape, or investment opportunity, this is one you don't want to miss.
    40 days
    |
    1,194
    |
    75
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Saune 201-809-9925,

    Provident Legacy Realtors

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4019475MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Yes,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Built-In Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake/Water View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake/Water View
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Dimensions: .624 AC
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2822000640000000040000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Application fee: $400
      • Subdivision: Barry Lakes
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Trash
      • HOA fee: $900 annually
      Location
      • Region: Highland Lakes

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $312,700
      • Annual tax amount: $7,332
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$399,900+25.6%
        Source: GSMLS #4019475 Report a problem
        4/21/2023Sold$318,500
        Source: GSMLS #3835030 Report a problem
        3/26/2023Pending sale$318,500
        Source: GSMLS #3835030 Report a problem
        3/26/2023Listed for sale$318,500
        Source: GSMLS #3835030 Report a problem
        3/7/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Weichert Pro Report a problem
        2/15/2023Price change$318,500-2%
        Source: GSMLS #3805557 Report a problem
        10/18/2022Price change$324,900-6.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3805557 Report a problem
        9/5/2022Listed for sale$349,000+200.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3805557 Report a problem
        12/20/1994Sold$116,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,633 +8.8%$312,700 +8.8%
        2024$7,015 +6.6%$287,400 +13.3%
        2023$6,578 -4.5%$253,700 +3.8%
        2022$6,890 +11%$244,400 +23.8%
        2021$6,204 -7.7%$197,400 +3.6%
        2020$6,724 +4.6%$190,600 -20.1%
        2019$6,426 +2.7%$238,600
        2018$6,254 +0.2%$238,600
        2017$6,244 +0.3%$238,600
        2016$6,223 -0.9%$238,600
        2015$6,280 +0.1%$238,600
        2014$6,273 -0.7%$238,600
        2013$6,318 $238,600 +77.9%
        2007-- $134,100
        2006-- $134,100
        2005-- $134,100
        2004-- $134,100
        2003-- $134,100
        2002-- $134,100
        2001-- $134,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Barry Lakes

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable