This beautifully maintained home showcases quality craftsmanship and thoughtful updates throughout. Rich hardwood flooring flows seamlessly through the entire home, complemented by custom built-in cabinetry, including a stunning surround at the wood burning fireplace-easily removable to reveal the original natural brick for a different aesthetic. The spacious living room features vaulted ceilings with exposed beams and a wood burning fireplace, flowing effortlessly into the dining area. The updated kitchen features like new stainless steel appliances, a center island, and a cozy breakfast area with a built-in fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space. Just beyond, enjoy the screened porch-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The main level also offers a convenient first-floor laundry room with newer front-loading washer and dryer, along with custom cabinetry providing exceptional storage. The primary suite includes a private bathroom and walk-in closet for added comfort. An English-style basement offers excellent potential for additional living space and is already plumbed with a toilet and sink, ready for your finishing touches. Outside, you'll find a detached 30x24 heated garage with 220 service, a new roof and cupola-perfect for hobbies, storage, or workspace needs. Additional upgrades include a new roof on the home, lifetime warranty on windows and screens, and vinyl siding professionally painted with Sherwin-Williams paint backed by a 10-year warranty. The home sits on a generous .83-acre professionally landscaped lot, featuring a tranquil water feature/pond and a timed lighting system, all controlled remotely-creating a serene, private, and low-maintenance outdoor setting. A truly move-in ready home offering style, function, and long-term value.
Active
$498,900
8801 S Rood Rd, Kingston, IL 60145
3beds
1,761sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
0.83 Acres Lot
$487,100 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceCenter islandRich hardwood flooringUpdated kitchenConvenient first-floor laundry roomNew stainless steel appliancesCustom built-in cabinetry
- 9 days |
- 1,272 |
- 73 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Tammy Engel 815-482-3726,
RE/MAX Classic,
Amy Joy Smith-Heine 815-761-6933,
RE/MAX Classic
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12635057
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X6
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X6
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 345 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Beamed Ceilings, Dining Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,761 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 12
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Detached, Unassigned, Off Street, Driveway, Owned
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
Lot
- Size: 0.83 Acres
- Dimensions: 70X102.45X239.96X125X245.37
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0221176003
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $314,838
- Annual tax amount: $7,715
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$487,100
$463,000 - $511,000
$2,245/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $498,900+116.9%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2017 | Sold | $230,000-4.2%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2017 | Pending sale | $240,000$136/sqft |
Source: American Realty #09500414 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2017 | Price change | $240,000-2%$136/sqft |
Source: American Realty #09500414 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2017 | Listed for sale | $245,000$139/sqft |
Source: Randy Holle RE & Appraisal #09388534 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2017 | Pending sale | $245,000$139/sqft |
| 11/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $245,000$139/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,716 +5.2% | $104,946 +11.3% |
| 2023 | $7,334 +0.8% | $94,333 +4.6% |
| 2022 | $7,272 +9.3% | $90,187 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $6,653 -4.8% | $83,770 +3.1% |
| 2020 | $6,989 -0.5% | $81,228 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $7,027 +0.9% | $79,819 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $6,963 +3.9% | $78,101 +5.6% |
| 2017 | $6,705 +3.4% | $73,980 +4.3% |
| 2016 | $6,486 | $70,964 +4.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $67,895 +4.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $65,240 -0.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $65,700 -7.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $71,359 -21% |
| 2011 | -- | $90,385 -8.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $98,576 -1.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $99,905 -1.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $101,118 +7.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $94,362 +6.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $88,954 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,422/mo
Principal & interest
$2453
Property taxes
$969
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60145