Welcome to 8809 Random Road, a rare waterfront retreat offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and lakefront living in Fort Worth. Set along the water’s edge, this exceptional home features direct waterfront access and a private dock, creating the ideal setting for boating, fishing, entertaining, or simply enjoying peaceful sunset views from your own backyard.
Inside, the home offers a bright, open layout designed to capture natural light and showcase the surrounding scenery. Spacious living areas flow seamlessly together, creating an inviting atmosphere for both everyday living and hosting guests. The kitchen is well-appointed with modern appliances, ample cabinetry, and a large island that serves as the perfect gathering spot after a day on the water.
The primary suite provides a relaxing escape with tranquil views and a well-appointed ensuite bath, while additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Step outside and experience true lakefront living, where the backyard extends to the water and every day feels like a getaway.
Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major highways, 8809 Random Road offers the best of both worlds: a peaceful waterfront lifestyle with easy access to everything Fort Worth has to offer. This is a rare opportunity to own a private lakehouse retreat in an unbeatable setting.
For sale
$875,000
8809 Random Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76179
4beds
3,736sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.3 Acres Lot
$845,800 Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private dockNatural lightWell-appointed ensuite bathAmple cabinetryBright open layoutDirect waterfront access
- 17 days |
- 1,117 |
- 90 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Zimmerman 0437098 817-247-6464,
Compass RE Texas, LLC 214-814-8100,
Jack Zimmerman 0797734 817-454-4427,
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21237124
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Fireplace, Separate Shower, Steam Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 17
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Separate Shower, Steam Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22 x 16
Other
- Features: Dual Sinks
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Half bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 31 x 18
Utility room
- Features: Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
Features
- Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,736 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Single, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered
- Exterior features: Balcony, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wrought Iron
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Canal Access
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 01526022
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $707,000
- Annual tax amount: $17,008
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 346 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$845,800
$804,000 - $888,000
$3,449/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000-2.7%$234/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21249162 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2026 | Listing removed | $899,000$241/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130278 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $899,000-2.8%$241/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130278 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $925,000$248/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130278 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Pending sale | $925,000$248/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130278 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2025 | Contingent | $925,000$248/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130278 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $925,000+0.1%$248/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130278 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $924,000$247/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20817407 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Price change | $924,000-2.7%$247/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20817407 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Price change | $950,000-4.5%$254/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20817407 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Price change | $995,000-5.1%$266/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20817407 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2025 | Price change | $1,049,000-4.6%$281/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20817407 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+2.9%$294/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20817407 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2024 | Listing removed | $1,069,000$286/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20585302 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2024 | Price change | $1,069,000-1%$286/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20585302 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,079,999-0.9%$289/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20585302 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20352264 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2023 | Price change | $1,090,000-5.1%$292/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20352264 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2023 | Price change | $1,149,000-4.2%$308/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20352264 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2023 | Price change | $1,199,000-4%$321/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20352264 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,249,000+4.1%$334/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20352264 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20096709 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$321/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20096709 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Contingent | $1,200,000$321/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20096709 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$321/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20096709 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,008 -17.9% | $707,000 -17.1% |
| 2024 | $20,709 -11.4% | $853,198 -10.6% |
| 2023 | $23,367 +78.9% | $954,690 +26.6% |
| 2022 | $13,064 +6.6% | $753,987 +58.7% |
| 2021 | $12,251 -9.9% | $475,000 |
| 2020 | $13,591 -7.9% | $475,000 -28.2% |
| 2019 | $14,757 +8.3% | $661,737 +31.4% |
| 2018 | $13,620 +9.1% | $503,445 -0.4% |
| 2017 | $12,484 +8.7% | $505,406 +21.5% |
| 2016 | $11,490 +13.9% | $416,070 -4.4% |
| 2015 | $10,084 | $435,000 -3.3% |
| 2014 | $10,084 | $449,800 +2.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $438,000 +3.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $424,300 -3.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $438,800 -0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $439,800 -4.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $459,700 -6.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $493,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $493,500 +3.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $478,500 +8.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $442,200 +14.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $387,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $387,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $387,000 +11.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $348,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $348,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,453/mo
Principal & interest
$4213
Property taxes
$1240
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lake Country