Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15.3K (5/11)
    $214,950

    8809 Valleybrook Rd, Birmingham, AL 35206

    4beds
    2,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious one-story homeFunctional and versatile layout
    Spacious one-story home featuring 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms with a functional and versatile layout. The main living area offers plenty of space for both everyday living and entertaining and flows into the kitchen with ample cabinet and counter space. The primary suite provides a comfortable retreat, while additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, office space, or hobbies. The basement includes additional living space, perfect for a den, recreation area, or extra storage. Enjoy a large yard ideal for relaxing or entertaining, with practical features throughout completing this home. One or more photo(s) was virtually staged.
    34 days
    |
    783
    |
    76
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Yadira Ramon Herrera 984-300-4907,

    Mainstay Brokerage LLC

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449525MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 4
      Basement
      • Area: 1816
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: None
      Features
      • None, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Block
      • Attic: Other,Yes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,816
      • Finished area below ground: 784
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2300121019004.000
      • Special conditions: As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Other
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Glenbrook
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $83/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $143,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,079
      • Price range: $215K - $215K
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      Yadira Ramon Herrera

      Yadira Ramon Herrera

      (984) 300-4907

DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$214,950-6.6%$83/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21449525 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$230,250+91.9%$89/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21449525 Report a problem
        2/24/2025Listing removed$1,710$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/24/2025Price change$1,710-2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/27/2025Price change$1,745-2.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/22/2025Price change$1,795-2.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/13/2025Price change$1,845-0.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/30/2024Listed for rent$1,860+3.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/2/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/2/2023Listed for rent$1,790+43.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: GALMLS Report a problem
        12/5/2020Listed for rent$1,250+4.2%
        Source: Alabama Rental Property LLC #1270910 Report a problem
        10/16/2018Listing removed$1,200
        Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem
        10/13/2018Listed for rent$1,200
        Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem
        10/12/2018Sold$120,000+185.7%$46/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #833308 Report a problem
        6/1/2018Sold$42,000+75%$16/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/29/2017Sold$24,000$9/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,079 $28,680
        2024$2,079 $28,680
        2023$2,079 +30.2%$28,680 +30.2%
        2022$1,596 $22,020
        2021$1,596 -3%$22,020 -3%
        2020$1,646 +3.1%$22,700 +3.1%
        2019$1,596 $22,020 +78.4%
        2018-- $12,340
        2017-- $12,340
        2016-- $12,340
        2015-- $12,340 +1.6%
        2014$844 $12,140
        2013$844 $12,140
        2012$844 -1.5%$12,140 -1.5%
        2011$856 $12,320
        2010$856 $12,320
        2009$856 -2.2%$12,320 -2.2%
        2008$876 +3.3%$12,600 +3.3%
        2007$848 +21.2%$12,200 +21.3%
        2006$699 +4.5%$10,060 +4.5%
        2005$670 +2.6%$9,630 -48.7%
        2004$653 +4.1%$18,780 +4.1%
        2003$627 +15.9%$18,040 +131.9%
        2002$541 $7,780
        2001$541 $7,780
        2000$541 $7,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South East Lake

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Minimal Transit