Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,300,000

    8817 Roberts Rd, Odessa, FL 33556

    4beds
    3,183sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.16 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $723/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Basketball courtComposite deckingMetal roofLong private driveBoathouse with liftExtensive outdoor lightingOne-of-a-kind boardwalk
    Welcome to the quintessential "Old Florida" lake house - set on sought-after Lake Keystone, a premier ~434-acre private ski lake in Odessa. Situated on 1.16 acres with nearly 220 feet of shoreline, this property offers unmatched privacy and a true waterfront lifestyle. A long private drive guides you to a stunning setting among historic cypress trees, featuring a one-of-a-kind boardwalk, two grandfathered-in observation decks, and a boathouse with lift. Outdoor living is exceptional with a screened-in heated saltwater pool and spa, expansive yard, basketball court, fire pit, and a full outdoor kitchen with grill and Big Green Egg. The vaulted back porch captures incredible lake views, complemented by mature landscaping and extensive outdoor lighting. Inside, the main living level offers an open layout with walls of windows and exposed beams. The primary suite features a walk-in closet, additional built-ins, and a spa-like bath. 2 additional bedrooms and 2 additional bathrooms complete this level. The lower level includes a secondary living room with fireplace and pool access, full bath, laundry/kitchenette, and a fourth bedroom or office. Crossing through the 3-car tandem carport, you will find a climate-controlled storage room with mini-split and cedar closets to add functionality. Notable upgrades include Control4 smart home automation, security cameras throughout the property, Generac whole-house generator (2026), impact windows, metal roof, composite decking, water filtration system, and more. A rare opportunity to own a truly special lakefront property that feels worlds away, yet minutes from Tampa. Full upgrades list available upon request.
    16 days
    |
    3,735
    |
    316
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Adam Kutchmire 813-951-8184,

    CENTURY 21 LIST WITH BEGGINS 813-658-2121

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8506353MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Florida Room, Great Room, Storage Rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Purifier, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Pest Guard System, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Smart Home, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Tile, Travertine, Hardwood
      • Doors: French Doors, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments, Skylight(s), Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,656
      • Total interior livable area: 3,183 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Guest, Tandem, Under Building
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Basketball Court, Fire Pit, Irrigation System, Lighting, Misting System, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
      • Fencing: Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Lake Privileges, Boat Port, Fishing Pier, Lift, Lift - Covered, Skiing Allowed
      • Body of water: LAKE KEYSTONE
      Lot
      • Size: 1.16 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Private, Street Dead-End, Unincorporated, Above Flood Plain
      • Residential vegetation: Bamboo, Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees, Trees/Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House, Outdoor Kitchen, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: U222717ZZZ00000014130.0
      • Zoning: ASC-1
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Florida
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Indoor air quality: Air Filters MERV 10+, HVAC UV/Elec. Filtration

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: UNPLATTED
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Odessa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $723/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,097,914
      • Annual tax amount: $14,715
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt, Brick
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$2,300,000+184%$723/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8506353 Report a problem
        7/17/2013Sold$810,000-4.7%$254/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/23/2013Price change$850,000-5%$267/sqft
        Source: Tampa - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Yates and Associates #T2538577 Report a problem
        2/9/2013Price change$895,000-8.7%$281/sqft
        10/10/2012Listed for sale$980,000+60.8%$308/sqft
        Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS-Yates & Assoc #T2538577 Report a problem
        11/12/2003Sold$609,500$191/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,569 +3%$792,344 +3%
        2023$13,167 +3.1%$769,266 +3%
        2022$12,771 +0.8%$746,860 +3%
        2021$12,663 +1.2%$725,107 +1.4%
        2020$12,514 +1.8%$715,096 +2.3%
        2019$12,291 $699,019 +2.3%
        2018$12,291 +1%$683,283 -9.4%
        2017$12,168 +1.2%$754,421 +15.3%
        2016$12,018 +0.4%$654,377 +0.7%
        2015$11,965 -0.9%$649,828 +0.8%
        2014$12,072 $644,671 +34.4%
        2013$12,072 +34.7%$479,752 +1.7%
        2012$8,965 -1%$471,773 -0.7%
        2011$9,051 -3.5%$475,097 -3.9%
        2010$9,374 -24.8%$494,468 -23.3%
        2009$12,464 -6.7%$644,642 -6.1%
        2008$13,362 +2.1%$686,743 +3%
        2007$13,090 -6.3%$666,741 +2.5%
        2006$13,966 +1.6%$650,479 +4.9%
        2005$13,747 $620,270 +3%
        2004-- $602,150 +124.7%
        2003-- $267,947 +2.4%
        2002-- $261,667 +2.3%
        2001-- $255,893 -20.4%
        2000$5,552 $321,353

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33556

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable