Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $500,000

    8832 Jackson Rd, Blue Mound, IL 62513

    4beds
    1,934sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1880
    7.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    COMING SOON 6/15!!! MERIDIAN SCHOOLS!! This one is country living at its finest! This beautifully maintained 4 bedroom 2-story farmhouse sits on just over 7 ACRES of pristine flat land that holds so much potential. Also sitting on the property is a pool shed; a 54' x 73' machine shed with gravel floors and brand-new header and footers and Amish-made doors in 2024 -- A 50' x 30' corn crib -- A 40' x 65' livestock barn -- And a 10' x 28' chicken coop!! Inside you can enjoy the finished front porch that has been updated with all new windows between 2024 and 2025. The kitchen boasts a large island to accommodate extra seating and large windows over-looking the back deck area. The 3-car detached garage (44' x 26') has two standard car doors and a raised garage door to allow for taller vehicles. This garage also has a full loft above for added storage! UPDATES INCLUDE: 2023- Roof, Water Softener, and new well and updated equipment; 2024- Front porch windows, hot water heater, and shed doors; 2017- Generac whole home generator and private propane tank; 2016- Hot tub (Used year-round); Newer sump pump in basement. Property is zoned Agriculture so bring on the farm animals!
    4 days
    |
    662
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Shaffer Pref:217-871-3063,

    Land & Home Real Estate,

    Hannah Turasky,

    Land & Home Real Estate

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043792MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 15ft 37in x 14ft 85in
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14ft 87in x 8ft 19in
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 8ft 6in x 14ft 89in
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 10ft 19in x 7ft 17in
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14ft 84in x 16ft 27in
      Additional room
      • Description: Front Porch
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 29ft 56in x 11ft 75in
      Additional room 2
      • Description: Back Porch
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7ft 78in x 5ft 53in
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17ft 49in x 13ft 43in
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15ft 26in x 14ft 85in
      Main level
      • Area: 1255
      Upper level
      • Area: 679
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Cellar,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,934
      • Total interior livable area: 1,934 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      Lot
      • Size: 7.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 700 x 440
      • Features: Agricultural, Level, Fruit Trees, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Pole Barn, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 151909300004
      • Zoning description: A-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1880

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $259/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $49,398
      • Annual tax amount: $3,424
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,202/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2017-- --
        2016$3,677 -12%$49,398 +3.3%
        2015$4,180 +2.3%$47,814 -0.6%
        2014$4,088 $48,109

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62513

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable