Almost 10 acres of beautiful property. Bring your build plans or simply use it for hunting or other recreational activities. This property has the best of both worlds - country living and convenience. Located in the middle of major cities but tucked on a beautiful country road! This property has recently been surveyed. Survey markers are in placed. Perk test is also complete and on file.
Active
Price cut: $10.1K (3/19)
$109,900
8840 Houston Rd, Eaton Rapids, MI 48827
--beds
--baths
9.85Acres
Land
Built in ----
9.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Country livingBeautiful property
- 213 days |
- 210 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hayley Reifel 517-993-7673,
The Charles Reinhart Company 734-475-9600
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 25054320
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
Lot
- Size: 9.85 Acres
- Features: Level, Recreational, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 16002740012000
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available, None
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Eaton Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $205,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,727
- Date on market: 10/22/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,224/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $109,900-8.4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $120,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,727 | $102,500 +3.4% |
| 2024 | -- | $99,100 +30.4% |
| 2021 | $1,866 +2.4% | $76,000 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $1,823 +1.3% | $72,600 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $1,799 | $69,700 +2.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $68,004 +13.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $59,705 +3.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $57,517 +2.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $55,961 -7.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $60,374 -0.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $60,408 -9.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $66,697 +2.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $64,800 -12.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $74,400 -4.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $78,200 +40.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $55,700 +4.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $53,300 +6.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $50,000 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $48,100 +10.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,500 +6.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $40,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48827
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Lockwood Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-3Distance: 4.6 mi
- 5/10Eaton Rapids Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.5 mi
- 8/10Eaton Rapids Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Greyhound Central Elementary School
- Middle: Eaton Rapids Middle School
- High: Eaton Rapids High School
Source: MichRIC. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Michigan
- Eaton County
- Eaton Rapids