Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $374,100

    885 Rustic Heights Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

    3beds
    1,891sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1992
    0.66 Acres Lot
    $374,100 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $2,367 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $374,100

    $352,000 - $397,000

    $2,367/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,367/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,367/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,200/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,200/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country roads, take me home! This three bedroom cabin features Cul-de-sac privacy in lovely White Oak Hills tucked among the Blue Ridge Mountains in Waynesville, NC. Come cozy up by the wood burning stove and watch the season change. Plenty of yard for kids, pets and gardening. Vacation rentals are allowed under the HOA. Has not been rented. ATT internet is new to the neighborhood. Buyer to verify service. 40 minutes to Asheville, 40 minutes to Lake Douglas in Tennessee, only 20 minutes to Main St Waynesville.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,891 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.66 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8711291486

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1992

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Waynesville

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $8 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/16/2022Sold$290,000-3.3%$153/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3790711 Report a problem
    1/5/2022Pending sale$300,000$159/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates, Inc. #3790711 Report a problem
    1/5/2022Contingent$300,000$159/sqft
    11/18/2021Price change$300,000-4.8%$159/sqft
    11/4/2021Price change$315,000-3.1%$167/sqft
    10/13/2021Price change$325,000-3%$172/sqft
    9/28/2021Listed for sale$335,000+98.2%$177/sqft
    12/5/2017Sold$169,000$89/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3311382 Report a problem
    10/13/2017Pending sale$169,000$89/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    10/7/2017Price change$169,000-11%$89/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    9/26/2017Price change$189,900-5.1%$100/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    9/11/2017Price change$200,000-3.8%$106/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    8/30/2017Price change$208,000-1.9%$110/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    8/22/2017Price change$212,000-3.6%$112/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    8/17/2017Listed for sale$220,000+159.1%$116/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks Waynesville #3311382 Report a problem
    10/18/2013Sold$84,900-15%$45/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM545849 Report a problem
    5/30/2013Price change$99,900-20%$53/sqft
    Source: Choice Mountain Properties Real Estate Group, LLC #538291 Report a problem
    5/23/2013Price change$124,900-16.7%$66/sqft
    5/4/2013Listed for sale$150,000+5.2%$79/sqft
    3/18/2013Sold$142,595-8%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/27/2012Listing removed$155,000$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN REALTY #458643 Report a problem
    11/3/2011Price change$155,000+10.7%$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN REALTY #458643 Report a problem
    9/14/2011Price change$140,000-4.8%$74/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN REALTY #458643 Report a problem
    8/10/2011Price change$147,000-7%$78/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN REALTY #458643 Report a problem
    2/26/2011Listed for sale$158,000$84/sqft
    Source: REMAX Mountain Realty #458643 Report a problem
    12/22/2010Listing removed$158,000$84/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Mountain Realty Co., Inc. #458643 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,646 $232,300
    2024$1,646 $232,300
    2023$1,646 +2.2%$232,300
    2022$1,611 $232,300
    2021$1,611 +30.9%$232,300 +46.3%
    2020$1,231 -0.4%$158,800
    2019$1,236 +16.4%$158,800
    2018$1,062 $158,800 +19.4%
    2017$1,062 -3.7%$133,000 -7.1%
    2016$1,103 $143,100
    2015$1,103 +10.8%$143,100
    2014$995 +5.5%$143,100 -1.1%
    2010$944 +3.2%$144,630
    2008$914 $144,630
    2007-- $144,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28785