Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/8)
    $400,000

    8862 Hectare Rd, Winston, GA 30187

    4beds
    2,606sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    1 Acres Lot
    $398,200 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 8862 Hectare Road, a stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom estate nestled on a private 1-acre lot with the freedom of NO HOA. Enjoy a rare level of seclusion within the subdivision, as the adjacent lot to the right remains beautifully unbuilt, offering an extra buffer of natural privacy. This home has been meticulously maintained and boasts an extensive list of high-value upgrades, including a new roof (2020) , a brand-new A/C unit (2025) , and fresh indoor paint and carpet throughout (2025). The main level features a beautiful open layout perfect for entertaining, centered around a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, a center island, and updated appliances. Relax in the inviting living room by the fireplace or work from home in the dedicated main-floor office with its striking design. Upstairs, the master suite is a true retreat with elegant tray ceilings and a spa-like ensuite featuring a double vanity, soaking tub, and separate shower. Additional peace of mind comes from a septic tank pumped in 2025, a professional sprinkler system, and a massive unfinished daylight basement that offers a clean slate to build equity and create your dream recreation space. Step outside to enjoy the serene, wooded backyard from your rear deck or relax on the charming covered front porch-this Winston gem combines space, modern updates, and unmatched privacy, and it is ready for you to move right in! 100% financing available to qualified buyers with a USDA loan. Preferred lender is offering a $1,500 credit toward closing costs for all buyers. Additionally, the preferred lender provides access to the FHLB program, through which qualifying buyers may receive between $15,000-$20,000 in closing cost assistance.
    29 days
    |
    792
    |
    87
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Adam Lewis,

    Keller Williams Realty Atl Partners 678-480-8716

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7757570MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Den, Dining Room, Laundry, Living Room, Loft, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,606
      • Total interior livable area: 2,606 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Sloped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 01460350068
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Strickland Acres
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $401,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,054
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $398,200

        $378,000 - $418,000

        $2,224/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$400,000-2.4%$153/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10737818 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$410,000+6.5%$157/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10737818 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Listing removed$385,000$148/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622516 Report a problem
        12/6/2025Price change$385,000-3.8%$148/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622516 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Price change$400,000-2.4%$153/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7662399 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$410,000+37.8%$157/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7662399 Report a problem
        2/26/2007Sold$297,600$114/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,914 -0.2%$160,640
        2024$3,922 +15.7%$160,640
        2023$3,390 -1.4%$160,640 +23%
        2022$3,439 +16.1%$130,640 +24.7%
        2021$2,962 +1.4%$104,800
        2020$2,921 +1.8%$104,800 +2.4%
        2019$2,870 +0.3%$102,360 +2.5%
        2018$2,861 +6.9%$99,840 +11.9%
        2017$2,677 +1.5%$89,200 -1.3%
        2016$2,638 -2.4%$90,400 +2.7%
        2015$2,702 $88,000 +17%
        2014$2,702 +9.4%$75,200 +7.7%
        2013$2,470 $69,840
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$3,012 +92.1%--
        2007$1,568 +248.2%--
        2006$450 +30.8%--
        2005$344 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30187

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable