Welcome to this beautifully renovated Tudor in Detroit’s sought-after Morningside neighborhood! Just steps from the exciting new developments along East Warren Avenue, this home perfectly balances timeless character with modern style. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 updated bathrooms, it offers plenty of room for comfortable living. Inside, you’ll find refinished hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a cozy fireplace that anchors the living space. The modern kitchen boasts crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, and sleek ceramic tile—perfect for daily meals or hosting guests.
Key upgrades include a newer roof for lasting peace of mind and a covered porch addition, creating the ideal spot to enjoy your morning coffee or evening unwind. Set in a vibrant, growing community, this turnkey Tudor is more than a home—it’s an opportunity to be part of Morningside’s exciting future. Don’t miss your chance to own this rare find!
For sale
$154,900
5051 Courville St, Detroit, MI 48224
4beds
2,506sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$62/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceSleek ceramic tileRefinished hardwood floorsCovered porch additionAbundant natural lightNewer roofGranite countertops
- 259 days |
- 494 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carolyn Wright 586-541-4000,
Keller Williams Realty-Great Lakes 586-541-4000,
Erick Monzo 586-210-3350,
Keller Williams Realty-Great Lakes
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251031265
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 X 8
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 8 X 12
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 X 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,506 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,960
- Finished area below ground: 546
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40.00 x 120.00
Details
- Parcel number: W21I071701S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
- Major remodel year: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: HENRY RUSSELLS THREE MILE DRIVE SUB NO 1 (PLATS)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $62/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $32,115
- Annual tax amount: $2,957
- Date on market: 9/2/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 259 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,776/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/10/2026 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Price change | $159,900-2.7%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $164,400-0.3%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Price change | $164,900-2.9%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,900+69.9%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Listing removed | $100,000$40/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $100,000-46.7%$40/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Price change | $187,500-1.3%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $190,000-2.6%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Price change | $195,000-2.5%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Price change | $199,900-4.4%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $209,000+209.6%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2024 | Sold | $67,500-9.9%$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2023 | Pending sale | $74,900$30/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $74,900-33.1%$30/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Price change | $112,000-13.8%$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $130,000+4%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $125,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Pending sale | $125,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Price change | $125,000-8.1%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2022 | Price change | $136,000-2.9%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $140,000+106.6%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2020 | Sold | $67,750+303.3%$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2020 | Listing removed | $800 |
Source: Detroit Premier Property Group, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2020 | Listed for rent | $800 |
| 5/3/2012 | Sold | $16,800-74.4%$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2006 | Sold | $65,700-0.1%$26/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2005 | Sold | $65,740$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $50,300 +27.7% |
| 2024 | -- | $39,400 +11.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $35,300 +18.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $29,800 +8.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2020 | $1,563 | $27,400 +10% |
| 2019 | -- | $24,900 |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | $2,371 | $16,000 |
| 2015 | $2,371 +14.3% | $16,000 -22.8% |
| 2013 | $2,074 -12.5% | $20,737 -31.8% |
| 2010 | $2,371 | $30,404 -18% |
| 2009 | -- | $37,078 -13% |
| 2008 | -- | $42,618 |
| 2007 | -- | $42,618 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $394 | $40,396 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $39,219 +33.4% |
| 2001 | $1,914 | $29,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Morningside