Beautiful home located in highly desirable Gomez St area of Hobe Sound, near the beach, shops, restaurants & schools. The open-concept features a spacious family room and kitchen, complete with an eat-in area and breakfast bar. French doors lead to a covered porch. The backyard includes a versatile he/she-shed with a wood deck to relax under the shade tree, along with the beginnings of a bar area with stools & ready for you to finish, perfect for entertaining. And the fire pit with benches create a cozy space to enjoy those cooler winter evenings. Originally a 3/2, the seller remodeled the home and converted the smaller third bedroom into a primary closet & an additional sitting area with french doors to the backyard. This property is full of charm, you won’t be disappointed.
For sale
Price cut: $56K (3/10)
$530,000
8867 SE Rigdon Way, Hobe Sound, FL 33455
2beds
1,248sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
9,801 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$425/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchSpacious family room
- 149 days |
- 481 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cynthia Fairtrace 863-838-3665,
RE/MAX Gold
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: F10541139
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 X 12
Primary bedroom
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 X 12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Bedroom 2
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Kitchen
- Area: 131.28
- Dimensions: 8 X 16.41
Kitchen
- Area: 131.28
- Dimensions: 8 X 16.41
Living room
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 19 X 17
Living room
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 19 X 17
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Water Softener, Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage, Laundry Tub
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Doors: French Doors
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,876
- Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Unpaved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor Entry,Kitchen Island,French Doors,Laun
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area, Room For Pool
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 9,801 Square Feet
- Features: < 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 343842018074001504
- Zoning: R-2B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Aluminum
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Hobe Sound Acres Unrec
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hobe Sound
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $425/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $377,640
- Annual tax amount: $1,692
- Date on market: 12/17/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 149 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $530,000-9.6%$425/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Price change | $585,999-2.3%$470/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,995+263.6%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2016 | Sold | $165,000-7.8%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/29/2016 | Pending sale | $179,000$143/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate - Stuart #383989 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2016 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$143/sqft |
| 1/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $189,000$151/sqft |
Source: Jupiter, Tequesta, Hobe Sound Association of Realtors #RX-10167257 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2015 | Listing removed | $189,000$151/sqft |
| 9/13/2015 | Listed for sale | $189,000+14.5%$151/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate #RX-10167257 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2012 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: GoSection8.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: GoSection8.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2009 | Sold | $165,000$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,692 +0.5% | $120,193 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $1,684 +3.6% | $116,806 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,626 +4.6% | $113,404 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,554 +1.5% | $110,101 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,532 +6.2% | $106,895 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,442 +1.8% | $105,420 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $1,418 | $103,050 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,418 +2.8% | $101,128 -29.9% |
| 2017 | $1,379 -39.3% | $144,180 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $2,271 | $138,980 +6.5% |
| 2015 | $2,271 | $130,520 +8% |
| 2014 | $2,271 | $120,800 +7.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $112,280 +5.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $106,590 -6.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,060 -11.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $129,340 -12.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $147,580 -1.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $149,435 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,305 +11.3% | $145,082 -29.9% |
| 2006 | $2,070 | $207,040 +59.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $129,990 +82.3% |
| 2004 | $851 | $71,286 |
| 2003 | $851 +3.1% | $71,286 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $826 +1.8% | $69,615 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $811 +4.2% | $68,519 +3% |
| 2000 | $778 +4.6% | $66,523 +2.7% |
| 1999 | $744 | $64,774 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33455