Nestled on five serene acres in Shalersville, this sprawling ranch offers over 3,500 square feet of living space designed for comfort and flexibility. The heart of the home features a seamless flow between the formal living room with large windows and the family room, where freshly painted walls create an inviting atmosphere. The spacious kitchen includes an island, abundant counter space, a wall of pantry cabinets, a bright bay window, and warm wood flooring, while the adjacent dining room showcases brand-new laminate flooring installed in 2026. With direct exterior access from the family room, the transition to the peaceful wooded backdrop is effortless.
The layout is divided into two distinct wings, ideal for a variety of needs. One side offers four bedrooms and two full baths, including a massive 23' x 23' primary suite with a walk-in closet and private exterior doors to the back deck. The opposite wing features a versatile space with an additional bedroom, full bath, sitting room, and office area—perfect for an in-law suite or guest quarters—with new thermostats throughout. The temporary office wall can be removed to create a larger bonus room, offering flexibility for a home business or multi-generational living.
Outside, enjoy a new front entry door (2025) and expansive front and back decks overlooking the private wooded rear of the property. Mechanical updates include a new well pump (2025), serviced whole-house generator (2025), and recently serviced furnace and primary A/C. A two-car attached garage and four storage sheds provide ample space for tools, equipment, or hobbies. This property offers the space and versatility to make it your own.
Pending
$449,000
8873 Cooley Rd, Ravenna, OH 44266
5beds
3,528sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
5.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Four bedroomsTwo-car attached garageFive serene acresPeaceful wooded backdropWall of pantry cabinetsAdjacent dining roomWarm wood flooring
- 36 days |
- 198 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jennifer M Filipczak-Turner 330-554-6507 jturner.realtor@gmail.com,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5202153
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 5
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23 x 23
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bonus room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 23
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Entry foyer
- Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 11
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet,Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 8
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Office
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 15
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,528
- Total interior livable area: 3,528 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,528
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 5.55 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 330150000004013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $419,900
- Annual tax amount: $5,866
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $449,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+19.7%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Sold | $375,000$106/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #4482370 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2023 | Pending sale | $375,000$106/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #4482370 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $375,000+87.5%$106/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #4482370 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2013 | Sold | $200,000-6.9%$57/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2013 | Price change | $214,900-4.4%$61/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX BEYOND 2000 #3402565 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2013 | Price change | $224,900-6.3%$64/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX BEYOND 2000 #3402565 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $239,900-5.6%$68/sqft |
Source: Remax Beyond 2000 Realty #3402565 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2013 | Listing removed | $254,000$72/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Goldfire Realty #3288452 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2012 | Price change | $254,000-5.9%$72/sqft |
| 1/25/2012 | Listed for sale | $269,900-8.5%$77/sqft |
| 1/15/2004 | Sold | $295,000+96.7%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2001 | Sold | $150,000$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,635 +13.7% | $146,970 +24.5% |
| 2023 | $4,956 -1.1% | $118,060 |
| 2022 | $5,012 -1% | $118,060 |
| 2021 | $5,064 +14.9% | $118,060 +21.6% |
| 2020 | $4,408 +1.4% | $97,090 |
| 2019 | $4,346 +6% | $97,090 +8.3% |
| 2018 | $4,099 | $89,670 |
| 2017 | $4,099 +0.3% | $89,670 |
| 2016 | $4,087 -0.2% | $89,670 |
| 2015 | $4,095 -2% | $89,670 |
| 2014 | $4,179 +1.1% | $89,670 |
| 2013 | $4,134 +0.5% | $89,670 |
| 2012 | $4,113 +7.8% | $89,670 -4.8% |
| 2011 | $3,814 -0.9% | $94,160 |
| 2010 | $3,850 +0.2% | $94,160 |
| 2009 | $3,842 | $94,160 |
| 2008 | $3,842 | $94,160 -5% |
| 2007 | -- | $99,130 |
| 2005 | $3,090 -2.6% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,172 +3.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $3,075 +2.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $3,013 -52.7% | -- |
| 2001 | $6,376 +1.4% | -- |
| 2000 | $6,285 +1.7% | -- |
| 1999 | $6,178 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44266