Opportunity** 1 unit is vacant and could use some TLC. While the other is occupied at $800 per month and turn-key. Each unit features Living room, dinning room kitchen, 2 spacious bedrooms, a full bath and partial basement. Rooms/room sizes are estimated and should be verified by the buyer/buyer's agent.
Active
$109,999
8873 Rutherford St, Detroit, MI 48228
4beds
2baths
--sqft
Est.:
2 to 4 Units
Built in 1949
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partial basement
- 37 days |
- 670 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bryan Redmond 248-930-8248,
Realtyflo Inc 313-466-7253
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26014517
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Features
- Basement: Partial
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5227
Details
- Parcel number: 22056731.016L
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 to 4 Units
Materials
- Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $26,299
- Annual tax amount: $2,133
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,138/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $109,999 |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listing removed | $109,999 |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $109,999-8.3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Listing removed | $119,999 |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $119,999-3.2% |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2024 | Listing removed | $124,000-3.9% |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $129,000+134.5% |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Listed for rent | $800 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listed for rent | $800 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2022 | Listed for rent | $800 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2019 | Sold | $55,000-8.2% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $59,900+13% |
Source: Century 21 Curran & Oberski #219097826 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2018 | Sold | $53,000-3.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2018 | Pending sale | $55,000 |
Source: CENTURY 21 Curran & Oberski #218060820 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $55,000 |
Source: Century 21 Curran & Oberski #218060820 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $41,400 +25.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $33,000 +12.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $29,400 +31.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $22,400 -3.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $23,300 |
| 2020 | $1,261 +4% | $23,300 +14.2% |
| 2019 | $1,213 | $20,400 +10.9% |
| 2018 | $1,213 | $18,400 +12.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $16,300 +41.7% |
| 2016 | $1,445 | $11,500 |
| 2015 | $1,445 -3.4% | $11,500 -28.8% |
| 2013 | $1,496 +3.5% | $16,152 -30.2% |
| 2010 | $1,445 | $23,143 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $26,299 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $30,403 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,403 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $150 | $28,818 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $27,979 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Grandale