Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $554,900

    8876 Rising Sun Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19115

    4beds
    2,260sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning in-ground poolPrivate backyard retreatIncredible backyard oasisSpacious patioBeautifully maintained yardGenerous living space
    Wellcome to 8876 Rising Sun Avenue — a beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home tucked away on a quiet street and backing to the natural beauty of Pennypack Park. This exceptional property offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and outdoor living. A major renovation and thoughtfully designed 4th-bedroom addition completed in 2006 significantly enhanced the home’s space and functionality, creating an ideal layout for today’s lifestyle. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat featuring a stunning in-ground pool, spacious patio, and beautifully maintained yard — perfect for entertaining, relaxing. This home offers a rare sense of privacy and tranquility. Inside, the home has been meticulously maintained with numerous major updates, including a brand-new roof (2025), almost all new Pella windows installed in 2023, and a new water heater (2023), giving buyers peace of mind for years to come. This is a rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in a sought-after setting with modern updates, generous living space, and an incredible backyard oasis.
    16 days
    |
    2,126
    |
    90
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marta Pilip 267-694-7592,

    RE/MAX Regency Realty 2155178800

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2613692MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,260
      • Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,260
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Private
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 632286100
      • Zoning: RSD3
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Permanent
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965
      • Major remodel year: 2006

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $246/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $460,300
      • Annual tax amount: $6,443
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Washer And Dryer
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Contingent$554,900$246/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2613692 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$554,900+809.7%$246/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2613692 Report a problem
        11/9/1977Sold$61,000$27/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,443 +20.3%$460,300 +20.3%
        2024$5,357 $382,700
        2023$5,357 +17.8%$382,700
        2022$4,548 --
        2021$4,548 +5.7%--
        2018$4,303 +15%--
        2017$3,743 +14.7%--
        2016$3,263 --
        2015$3,263 --
        2014$3,263 $263,100 +556.7%
        2012-- $40,064
        2011-- $40,064
        2010-- $40,064
        2009-- $40,064
        2008-- $40,064
        2007-- $40,064 +7.5%
        2006-- $37,280
        2005-- $37,280
        2004-- $37,280 +10%
        2003-- $33,888 +9.6%
        2002-- $30,912 +2.1%
        2000-- $30,272
        1999-- $30,272

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bustleton

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          51 / 100
          Bikeable