Calling all visionaries! 888 Medford Rd offers the rare opportunity to renovate and dominate in a growing pocket of Cleveland Heights. Whether you're looking to rehab and sell to a first-time homebuyer or secure a reliable long-term rental, the bones are here: 3 beds, 2 baths, and a spacious 2-car garage. There is an attic space that could be used as an additional bedroom or multi-use space connected to one of the bedrooms. This home is priced to reflect needed renovations, allowing you to build to your own specs and maximize your return. Don’t miss this chance to grab a single-family home at a fraction of the area's average.
Active
$125,000
888 Medford Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH 44121
3beds
1,192sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$105/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 25 days |
- 964 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Morgan McClain 216-333-6844 mmrealtygroup25@gmail.com,
Keller Williams Living
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5204186
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,192
- Total interior livable area: 1,192 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,192
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 68210102
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1928
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $105/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $72,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,739
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000-30.5%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listing removed | $179,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listing removed | $179,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $179,900-10%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $199,900-2.4%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $204,900+86.3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listing removed | $110,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $110,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Contingent | $110,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $110,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $110,000+405.7%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2013 | Sold | $21,753-80.2%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2006 | Sold | $110,000$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,108 -21.9% | $25,270 |
| 2023 | $2,699 +96.8% | $25,270 |
| 2022 | $1,371 -49% | $25,270 |
| 2021 | $2,688 +0.3% | $25,270 +10.9% |
| 2020 | $2,681 -49.6% | $22,790 +0% |
| 2019 | $5,314 +78.1% | $22,780 0% |
| 2018 | $2,985 -86.1% | $22,790 +11.7% |
| 2017 | $21,466 +68% | $20,410 |
| 2016 | $12,777 -8% | $20,410 |
| 2015 | $13,890 +92.1% | $20,410 -17.1% |
| 2014 | $7,231 +99.1% | $24,610 |
| 2013 | $3,631 -82.4% | $24,610 |
| 2012 | $20,638 +28.6% | $24,610 +4.5% |
| 2011 | $16,044 +30.5% | $23,560 -9.7% |
| 2010 | $12,293 +65.1% | $26,080 |
| 2009 | $7,445 +50.5% | $26,080 |
| 2008 | $4,949 +126.7% | $26,080 |
| 2007 | $2,183 +8% | $26,080 |
| 2006 | $2,022 +1.6% | $26,080 +9.9% |
| 2005 | $1,990 +0.6% | $23,740 |
| 2004 | $1,978 +14% | $23,740 |
| 2003 | $1,736 +5.9% | $23,740 +14.6% |
| 2002 | $1,640 -49.7% | $20,720 |
| 2001 | $3,257 +0.4% | $20,720 |
| 2000 | $3,245 | $20,720 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44121