Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $455,000

    888 N Thompson Road, Sun Prairie, WI 53590

    3beds
    2,010sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $457,900 Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $2,732 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $457,900

    $435,000 - $481,000

    $2,732/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,977/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,977/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare West Sun Prairie find in Royal Oaks district across from Gateway Park! OWN your home's power- This high-efficiency gem features approx $50k in PAID solar (est $100/mo savings). Further peace of mind w/$21k in NEW windows (late 2025), fresh interior paint (12/25), & a Home Warranty thru 8/27. The main level boasts real wood floors & a sunny kitchen w/slate appliances, 4-top breakfast bar, & pantry. King primary suite offers dual step-in closets w/organizers. LL includes a cozy family room w/gas fireplace, wet bar w/fridge, & a king-sized 3rd BR with dual closets. Amazing 3-tier deck overlooks a new $9k professional 6' privacy fence (2025). Insulated/sheetrocked 2-car garage has epoxy floors, attic storage, & new opener. Mechanical updates: new washing machine (2026), furnace motherboard/gas valve (2025), water heater (2024), owned softener, and 200 amp service. Duct cleaning recently done and garage keypad added 2025. Updated baths with new toilets, faucets, and shower surround.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trish Schaefer 608-347-2647,

    American, REALTORS,

    Burke Schaefer 608-347-0273,

    American, REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Chad Kosler

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2016327MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 165
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Bathroom
    • Features: At least 1 Tub, No Master Bedroom Bath
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 187
    • Dimensions: 17 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Solar, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Freezer, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
    Features
    • Wet Bar, High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
    • Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
    • Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Finished,Sump Pump,8'+ Ceiling,Concrete
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,010
    • Total interior livable area: 2,010 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,222
    • Finished area below ground: 788

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Bi-Level
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 081001204185
    • Zoning: Res
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Other
    • Indoor air quality: Contaminant Control

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sun Prairie
    • Subdivision: Westwynde Ii
    • Municipality: Sun Prairie

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$455,000-1.1%$226/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2016327 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Contingent$459,900$229/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2016327 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listed for sale$459,900+9.2%$229/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2016327 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Sold$421,000+5.3%$209/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2002243 Report a problem
    7/7/2025Contingent$400,000$199/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2002243 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Listed for sale$400,000$199/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2002243 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,546 +10.3%$348,200
    2023$5,933 +8.9%$348,200 +35.2%
    2022$5,450 +2.2%$257,500
    2021$5,334 -2.6%$257,500
    2020$5,477 +19%$257,500 +23.7%
    2019$4,602 0%$208,100
    2018$4,602 +3.9%$208,100
    2017$4,431 -3%$208,100 +7.1%
    2016$4,566 +2.9%$194,300
    2015$4,439 +3.3%$194,300 +3.9%
    2014$4,297 -5.3%$187,000
    2013$4,538 +2.4%$187,000 -3.7%
    2012$4,432 +0.5%$194,200
    2011$4,409 $194,200 -4.1%
    2010$4,409 +0.9%$202,400
    2009$4,369 -3.8%$202,400 -10.4%
    2008$4,543 +1.2%$225,900
    2007$4,491 +3.4%$225,900 +0.4%
    2006$4,343 +4.8%$224,900 +18.6%
    2005$4,144 $189,700
    2004$4,144 +17.4%$189,700 +21.5%
    2003$3,531 +3.1%$156,100
    2002$3,424 +11.8%$156,100 +30.5%
    2001$3,064 +3.4%$119,600
    2000$2,963 $119,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53590