Active
$460,000
5beds
4,037sqft
1293 Heartwood Ave, McDonough, GA 30253
5beds
4,037sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2013
8,407 sqft
Garage
$114 price/sqft
What's special
Double closetsSpa inspired primary bathroomDouble vanitiesNew dishwasher
Welcome to 1293 Heartwood Ave, the largest floor plan in the Park Place at Avalon community. This beautifully maintained 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home offers over 4,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space and is completely move in ready. Fresh paint, cleaned carpets, and a pressure treated fence mean you ...
- 3 days |
- 955 |
- 65 |
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10766280
Listed by:
Clarence Quarterman 404-493-3192,
Keller Williams West Atlanta
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10766280
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- High Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,037
- Total interior livable area: 4,037 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,037
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 8,407.08 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 076F01224000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick Front
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2013
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Park Place @ Avalon
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Mcdonough
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $114/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $446,700
- Annual tax amount: $6,601
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000-1.1%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2026 | Listing removed | $464,900$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $464,900-1.7%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Price change | $472,900-0.4%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Listing removed | $475,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $475,000-4.6%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $498,000-1.4%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $505,000+138.9%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2013 | Sold | $211,390$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,509 -17.9% | $178,680 -4% |
| 2024 | $1,838 +7.4% | $186,080 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $1,711 +57.4% | $188,240 +33.5% |
| 2022 | $1,087 +94.1% | $141,040 +17.5% |
| 2021 | $560 -34.1% | $120,000 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $850 -2.9% | $117,360 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $876 +2.7% | $111,160 +7.3% |
| 2018 | $853 -18.3% | $103,600 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $1,045 +7.5% | $96,960 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $972 -76.3% | $96,480 +14.1% |
| 2014 | $4,102 | $84,560 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $542 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,682/mo
Principal & interest
$2310
Property taxes
$372
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$455,300
$433,000 - $478,000
$3,290/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 30253