***SELLERS WILL ENTERTAIN OFFERS BETWEEN $259,000-$290,000. LIST PRICE EQUALS THE COMBINED UPPER AND LOWER VALUE RANGES.*** Welcome Home! Situated on over ½-acre fenced corner lot with convenient access to Highway 90 and McDonald Road and just 1.8 miles from I-10. This versatile property offers endless possibilities. Perfect for first-time homebuyers or anyone needing space for a family-owned business. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, with the primary suite conveniently located on the main level. Enter through the foyer into a spacious family room and dining room combination, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The main floor also includes a custom kitchen with stained cabinetry, refrigerator, microwave, and dishwasher; blending functionality with style. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a utility area with attic access for added convenience. If storage and workspace are a priority, this property truly stands out! Exterior features include a 1,200 sq ft open building with two 10-foot roll-up doors. Positioned for easy access from both Highway 90 and McDonald Road, making it ideal for a warehouse, workshop, or garage. Additionally, two 40-foot Connex containers provide substantial extra storage. With ample outdoor space, business potential, and a prime location, this property offers flexibility rarely found at this price point. Schedule your private showing today and explore the possibilities!
Active
Price cut: $19.7K (4/28)
$259,290
8883 McDonald Rd, Irvington, AL 36544
3beds
1,948sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2020
0.57 Acres Lot
$253,000 Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced corner lotAmple outdoor spaceRefrigerator microwave and dishwasher
- 72 days |
- 383 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chuck Guy 251-689-6552,
Cooper & Co Inc.
Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7728269
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,948
- Total interior livable area: 1,948 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Storage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.57 Acres
- Dimensions: 8 x 24 x 133 x 195 x 85 x 180
- Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 3706240000001001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,750
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$253,000
$240,000 - $266,000
$1,976/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $259,290-7.1%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $279,000-3.8%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000+2023%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2020 | Sold | $13,660-94.2%$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2017 | Sold | $235,000-5.6%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2017 | Price change | $249,000-3.9%$128/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES COOPER & CO. INC #540286 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2016 | Price change | $259,000-9.1%$133/sqft |
| 5/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $285,000+955.6%$146/sqft |
Source: ROBERTS BROTHERS/WEST #533251 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2012 | Sold | $27,000$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,853 +5.9% | $38,200 +5.9% |
| 2024 | $1,750 +132.2% | $36,080 +113.2% |
| 2023 | $754 -0.1% | $16,920 -0.1% |
| 2022 | $755 -54.4% | $16,940 -50.4% |
| 2021 | $1,655 +54.8% | $34,120 +54.8% |
| 2020 | $1,069 +197.8% | $22,040 +197.8% |
| 2019 | $359 -8.9% | $7,400 |
| 2018 | $394 | $7,400 |
| 2017 | $394 | $7,400 -77.8% |
| 2016 | $394 +13.4% | $33,300 +132.9% |
| 2013 | $347 | $14,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fowl River