Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,749,000

    89 Douglas Rd, Glen Ridge Boro Twp., NJ 07028

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perfectly positioned on a corner lot on premier Douglas Rd, this 5 BR, 3.1 bath home blends classic charm with magazine-worthy renovations and exceptional indoor/outdoor living. The stunning renovated kitchen features high-end cabinetry, a large center island, marble backsplash and countertops, and a separate seating area framed by an oversized window that fills the space with natural light. Luxuriously renovated baths showcase beautiful finishes and thoughtful design throughout. The spacious living room is ideal for entertaining and offers access to the sunroom with bluestone floor. Bedrooms are well-scaled and light-filled, including a show-stopping primary suite with a custom walk-in closet with abundant shelving and storage, and a beautifully appointed bath with double custom quartz vanity, large porcelain shower and marble floors. Enjoy multiple inviting spaces to relax and unwind, including the welcoming front porch, second-floor balcony, and the private gravel patio tucked behind the garage that feels like a secret garden. The attached garage connects to the home via a convenient breezeway perfect for bringing in groceries on rainy days. A finished basement and central air are added conveniences. Professionally landscaped grounds w/exterior accent lighting enhance the curb appeal. Just 2 blocks from highly regarded Glen Ridge public schools, a nearby park, and NYC transportation from GR train station, this special home offers both beauty and unbeatable convenience.
    58 days
    |
    237
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Owens 973-783-7400,

    Keller Williams - Nj Metro Group

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4014804MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      Heating
      • Radiators - Hot Water, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Ground Level
      Features
      • Office, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      • Flooring: Marble, Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,French Drain,Full,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Driveway-Exclusive, Oversized, See Remarks
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed Porch(es), Open Porch(es)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 111 x 110 IRR
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1608000560000000120005

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Slate
      Condition
      • Year built: 1922

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Glen Ridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,514,300
      • Annual tax amount: $30,744
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Exclusions: See agent remarks
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,676/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/31/2026Pending sale$1,749,000
        Source: GSMLS #4014804 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$1,749,000+385.8%
        Source: NJMLS #26008703 Report a problem
        11/17/1998Sold$360,000+38.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/20/1994Sold$260,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$30,744 +2.6%$876,400
        2024$29,955 +3.8%$876,400
        2023$28,860 +3%$876,400
        2022$28,024 +1.8%$876,400 +1.5%
        2021$27,523 +3.1%$863,600
        2020$26,694 +2.9%$863,600
        2019$25,937 $863,600 +22.8%
        2018$25,937 +8.7%$703,100 +3.3%
        2017$23,852 +2.3%$680,700
        2016$23,321 +1.6%$680,700
        2015$22,960 +3.9%$680,700
        2014$22,102 -12.7%$680,700
        2013$25,317 +2.8%$680,700 -18%
        2012$24,629 +2.1%$829,800
        2011$24,122 +4.7%$829,800
        2010$23,035 +3.3%$829,800
        2009$22,297 +11.6%$829,800
        2008$19,981 +3.7%$829,800 +548.3%
        2007$19,277 $128,000
        2006-- $128,000
        2005-- $128,000
        2004$17,075 $128,000
        2003-- $128,000
        2002-- $128,000
        2001-- $128,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07028

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable