Beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home situated on 1.22 acres, offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and peaceful surroundings. This inviting home features an open-concept layout with a spacious living area, tray ceilings, and abundant natural light, seamlessly flowing into the kitchen complete with ample cabinetry, stainless appliances, and a large island with bar seating. The split bedroom plan provides privacy, with a generously sized primary suite featuring tray ceilings and a well-appointed bath, while the secondary bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, home office, or additional living space. Enjoy outdoor living on the covered front porch overlooking the expansive, level yard—ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or simply taking in the quiet setting. With plenty of room to spread out and no shortage of outdoor space, this property offers a rare opportunity for country-style living with modern comfort.
For sale
$245,000
89 Sitton Rd, Hayden, AL 35079
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
1.2 Acres Lot
$241,500 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Secondary bedrooms offer flexibilityWell-appointed bathOpen-concept layoutQuiet settingGenerously sized primary suiteStainless appliancesAbundant natural light
- 44 days |
- 328 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Ray 205-427-0609,
John Ray Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449018
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Split Bedroom, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Soaking Tub, Linen Closet, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered (DECK), Open (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2501010000002.007
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,880
- Annual tax amount: $585
- Price range: $245K - $245K
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
$241,500
$229,000 - $254,000
$1,964/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000+17.8%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Sold | $208,000-9.5%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2022 | Contingent | $229,900$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $229,900+48.3%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2021 | Sold | $155,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2020 | Pending sale | $155,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $585 -1.1% | $19,780 -1% |
| 2023 | $591 +20.5% | $19,980 +18.4% |
| 2022 | $491 | $16,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35079