Incredible corner lot in Madras Community, Subject has a left out onto Herring Road ,..Zoned Residential now ( Old Commercial ) excellent potential for new zoning as Commercial development - Gas Station / Grocery / Medical / Office / Fast Food. Needs zoning to new.a new Zoning class- Seller and Broker strongly suggest prospects talk to Coweta County for exact specifics.** Huge investment opportunity.
Active
$850,000
890 Herring Rd, Newnan, GA 30265
3beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
1.93 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$944/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Corner lot
- 2160 days |
- 71 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Blackburn cowetarealty@gmail.com,
Coweta Realty Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 8804742
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 900
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Guest, Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.93 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 084 5140 005B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $944/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $154,868
- Annual tax amount: $2,000
- Date on market: 6/15/2020
- Cumulative days on market: 1864 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,631/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000$944/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Pending sale | $850,000$944/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000$944/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Listing removed | $850,000$944/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $850,000+3300%$944/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2019 | Sold | $25,000$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,464 +3.4% | $61,947 +1.6% |
| 2024 | $1,415 -8.3% | $60,948 -2.7% |
| 2023 | $1,543 +17.3% | $62,653 +25.3% |
| 2022 | $1,316 +11.5% | $49,984 +12.2% |
| 2021 | $1,181 | $44,549 |
| 2020 | $1,181 -16.4% | $44,549 -7.5% |
| 2019 | $1,412 +241.5% | $48,158 |
| 2018 | $413 +3.3% | $48,158 |
| 2017 | $400 -3.2% | $48,158 |
| 2016 | $413 +3.3% | $48,158 |
| 2015 | $400 +8.9% | $48,158 |
| 2014 | $367 | $48,158 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | $112 | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30265