Nestled along a serene country street on just over an acre, this timeless all-brick home offers the perfect blend of peaceful living, generous space, and thoughtful updates. Surrounded by mature greenery and beautiful blooms, the property welcomes you with a charming rocking chair front porch that feels like home from the moment you arrive. Inside, you’ll find fresh paint, new carpet, updated windows, stainless steel appliances, and an abundance of natural light throughout. The oversized living room provides plenty of space to gather and entertain, while the dedicated dining room adds both charm and functionality. Large bedrooms offer comfort and flexibility, and the hall bath features double sinks for added convenience. Beyond the attached garage, the property also includes a detached garage and carport, providing exceptional space for vehicles, hobbies, storage, or workshop needs. With expansive grounds, beautiful landscaping, and spacious interiors throughout, this property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy country-style living with comfort, character, and room to spread out.
Active
$299,900
8904 Pinewood Rd, Lyles, TN 37098
3beds
1,580sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1988
1.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garageBeautiful landscapingFresh paintNew carpetStainless steel appliancesLarge bedroomsJust over an acre
- 17 hours |
- 161 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Brandon Carver 615-838-3662,
Benchmark Realty, LLC 615-432-2919,
Lisa Carver 615-337-7913,
Bradford Real Estate
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3216071
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
Dining room
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Kitchen
- Area: 250 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x25
Living room
- Features: Great Room
- Level: Great Room
- Area: 625 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25x25
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,580
- Total interior livable area: 1,580 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,580
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 041038C F 00200 00005038C
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,091
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+30.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2022 | Sold | $229,900$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2022 | Pending sale | $229,900$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $229,900$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,091 +3.5% | $41,025 |
| 2024 | $1,054 +10.2% | $41,025 |
| 2023 | $957 | $41,025 |
| 2022 | $957 | $41,025 +12% |
| 2021 | -- | $36,625 |
| 2020 | -- | $36,625 |
| 2018 | $2,052 | $36,625 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $2,052 +95.8% | $35,650 |
| 2016 | $1,048 | $35,650 0% |
| 2014 | $1,048 | $35,654 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,654 -1.4% |
| 2012 | $868 +2.4% | $36,157 +2.4% |
| 2011 | $848 +0.1% | $35,323 |
| 2010 | $847 | $35,323 |
| 2009 | $847 | $35,323 |
| 2008 | -- | $35,323 +15.4% |
| 2007 | $891 +3.9% | $30,609 |
| 2006 | $857 +3.1% | $30,609 +3.1% |
| 2005 | $831 | $29,688 |
| 2004 | $831 +29.1% | $29,688 +21.7% |
| 2002 | $644 | $24,396 |
| 2001 | -- | $24,396 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $97,584 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37098