This well-maintained tri-level home is situated on a .9 acre lot with a country setting in the Karns Community. Once you enter the main level, you are greeted with beautiful parquet flooring that leads into the living room and kitchen areas. Two years ago, the kitchen was upgraded with new appliances. The kitchen also has marble solid surface counter tops. Note plenty of cabinets. There is a cozy family room with a wood burning brick fireplace that connects the kitchen and living room. The house has several built in ''pocket doors'' that give character. There is a sunroom off of
the kitchen that leads to a spacious fenced backvard perfect for pets and small children. The second level offers three bedrooms and one full bath. Each bedroom has beautiful solid oak hardwood floors. The lower level has a large bonus room with a full bath. The main level ceilings were painted April 2026. Septic tank was pumped and inspected in January 2026. In February 2022, Sellers installed a new American Standard 3.5 ton gas package hvac unit. Sellers also replaced the roof in June 2023. Receipts available. Carpets and hardwood floors have been professionally cleaned. The two-car garage has extra storage rooms for additional storage. There is a detached workshop in the back yard to store lawn equipment. Convenient to Karns, Oak Ridge, and west Knoxville areas. Call today for your personal showing!
For sale
Price cut: $30K (5/15)
$369,900
8909 W Emory Rd, Knoxville, TN 37931
3beds
1,925sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Country settingCozy family roomPlenty of cabinetsBeautiful parquet flooringWood burning brick fireplace
- 25 days |
- 1,741 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Finley,
Realty Executives Associates 865-693-3232
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1338215
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,925
- Total interior livable area: 1,925 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 125 x 326 x IRR
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 077 086
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Other
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,700
- Annual tax amount: $401
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $369,900-7.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+325.9%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2001 | Sold | $93,900-45.6%$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/1998 | Sold | $172,500$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $401 | $33,175 |
| 2024 | $401 | $33,175 |
| 2023 | $401 -22.3% | $33,175 |
| 2022 | $516 +28.7% | $33,175 +49.3% |
| 2021 | $401 | $22,225 -75% |
| 2020 | $401 | $88,900 |
| 2019 | $401 | $88,900 |
| 2018 | $401 | -- |
| 2017 | $401 | $22,225 |
| 2016 | $401 | -- |
| 2015 | $401 | -- |
| 2014 | $401 | -- |
| 2013 | $401 0% | -- |
| 2012 | $401 | -- |
| 2011 | $401 | $17,000 |
| 2010 | $401 | $17,000 |
| 2009 | $401 -9.7% | $17,000 +2.9% |
| 2008 | $445 | $16,525 |
| 2007 | $445 | $16,525 |
| 2006 | $445 | $16,525 |
| 2005 | $445 -1.5% | $16,525 +8.4% |
| 2004 | $451 | $15,250 |
| 2003 | $451 | $15,250 |
| 2002 | -- | $15,250 |
| 2001 | -- | $15,250 +11.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $13,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37931