**INVESTORS TAKE NOTICE** Opportunity awaits here on Pearl Lake. This two-family home is the perfect investment for those seeking a property with strong potential and updated essentials. The home is slightly distressed and in need of some TLC, but features a newer roof, furnace, central air system, and oil tank-offering a solid foundation for your next project. Property includes leased solar panels and propane equipment, providing added efficiency. Currently owner-occupied and will be conveyed with vacancy, making it ideal for both investors and owner-occupants. With its solid structure, updated mechanicals, and income-producing potential, this home presents a great opportunity to add value and maximize return. Don't miss out on your chance to own this promising cash cow investment in Waterbury! Property is occupied. DO NOT walk the property without an agent present.
Under contract
$239,900
891 Pearl Lake Road, Waterbury, CT 06706
5beds
1,776sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1950
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 72 days |
- 67 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Henry (860)776-6515,
The Washington Agency 860-482-7044
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24139973
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Hot Water, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: In Unit, In Basement
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Crawl Space,Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,776
- Total interior livable area: 1,776 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,776
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 1396020
- Zoning: RL
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Units on different Floors
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Medical Facilities, Park, Pool, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Waterbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,540
- Annual tax amount: $6,366
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,837/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Pending sale | $239,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+59.9%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $150,000$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,366 -9% | $141,540 |
| 2024 | $6,998 -8.8% | $141,540 |
| 2023 | $7,670 +94.9% | $141,540 +116.5% |
| 2022 | $3,936 | $65,370 |
| 2021 | $3,936 +0% | $65,370 |
| 2020 | $3,936 0% | $65,370 |
| 2019 | $3,936 | $65,370 |
| 2018 | $3,936 -1.1% | $65,370 -1.1% |
| 2017 | $3,981 | $66,120 |
| 2016 | $3,981 +2.9% | $66,120 -0.5% |
| 2015 | $3,868 | $66,440 |
| 2014 | $3,868 +2.2% | $66,440 |
| 2013 | $3,786 -11.7% | $66,440 -35.2% |
| 2012 | $4,289 0% | $102,590 |
| 2011 | $4,290 | $102,590 |
| 2010 | $4,290 +4.8% | $102,590 |
| 2009 | $4,095 | $102,590 |
| 2008 | $4,095 +16.8% | $102,590 +57.9% |
| 2005 | $3,506 +2.7% | $64,960 +4.4% |
| 2002 | $3,414 +51.2% | $62,230 +169.5% |
| 2001 | $2,258 | $23,090 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hopeville