Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $24.9K (5/13)
    $775,000

    8911 Schroeder Rd, Riga, MI 49276

    3beds
    4,237sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    5.36 Acres Lot
    $759,000 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Your summer starts here! Incredible 3-bedroom, 4-bath Insulspan Custom Built Home on 5.36 acres featuring a private pond with dive platform, paddle boat, and a beach-style shoreline with Cancun sand—perfect for swimming, relaxing, and unforgettable gatherings. Host friends and family all season long with plenty of space to spread out, a pergola for shaded hangouts, and a backyard designed for making memories. Need space for toys, hobbies, or projects? The massive 30x56 pole barn is a game changer deal for storage, a workshop, or even entertaining space of its own. Inside, enjoy a move-in-ready home with fresh updates including new carpet (2026), paint (2025), updated bath, and newer appliances (2023). Major updates include roof (2017) and furnace & central A/C (2011), giving added peace of mind. Whiteford School District. If you’ve been looking for a home that has it all, this is the one for you!
    15 days
    |
    1,982
    |
    116
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kimberly Zaracki 419-279-0001,

    Key Realty One LLC - Summerfield 734-606-9763

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50205586MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 24 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16
      Office
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Sump Pump
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,264
      • Total interior livable area: 4,237 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,212
      • Finished area below ground: 1,025

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 407
      Lot
      • Size: 5.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: 407 x 570
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn
      • Parcel number: 1501801130
      • Zoning description: Agricultural
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $183/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $511,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,331
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $759,000

        $721,000 - $797,000

        $3,695/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$775,000-3.1%$183/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50205586 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$799,900+109.9%$189/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50205586 Report a problem
        5/30/2008Sold$381,000+746.7%$90/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #839298 Report a problem
        2/13/2001Sold$45,000$11/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,387 +5.2%$255,500 +0.2%
        2024$5,121 +5.1%$255,100 +9.6%
        2023$4,874 +3.7%$232,700 +14%
        2022$4,701 +1.5%$204,200 +7.3%
        2021$4,634 +77.8%$190,300 -0.1%
        2020$2,606 -38.5%$190,400 +1.2%
        2019$4,237 +1.8%$188,100 +4.3%
        2018$4,162 -3.7%$180,300
        2017$4,320 +2.9%$180,300 +6%
        2016$4,199 -0.4%$170,100 +13.9%
        2015$4,214 $149,300
        2014$4,214 $149,300 -0.4%
        2013-- $149,900 -0.3%
        2012-- $150,300 -2.8%
        2011-- $154,700 +3.3%
        2010-- $149,700 -9.5%
        2009-- $165,400 -8.8%
        2008-- $181,300 -8.7%
        2007-- $198,500 +1.9%
        2006-- $194,800 +3.6%
        2005-- $188,100 +9%
        2003-- $172,500
        2002-- $172,500 +618.8%
        2001-- $24,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49276

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable