Welcome to 8917 Merriman Road in Sherwood, AR 72120! This inviting property offers a comfortable blend of space, functionality, and convenience in a desirable Sherwood location. Step inside to find a welcoming layout with plenty of room for everyday living and entertaining. Outside, the property provides additional space to relax, play, or make your own. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities, this home offers easy access to everything Sherwood and the surrounding area have to offer. Whether you're searching for your first home, your next move, or an investment opportunity, 8917 Merriman Road is one you'll want to see in person.
Active under contract
$165,000
8917 Merrymen Rd, Sherwood, AR 72120
3beds
1,208sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
8,276 Square Feet Lot
$165,500 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming layout
- 22 days
- 586
- 58
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Casey Moser 501-850-5375,
PorchLight Realty 501-286-6025
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26033048
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: None
Dining room
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Kit Counter-Quartz, Sheet Rock, Primary Bedroom/Main Lv, Guest Bedroom/Main Lv, Primary Bedroom Apart, Guest Bedroom Apart, All Bedrooms Down, 3 Bedrooms Same Level
- Flooring: Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,208
- Total interior livable area: 1,208 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Parking Pad
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 8,276 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 23S0260001400
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: BAMBOO VILLAGE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sherwood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,030
- Annual tax amount: $585
- Date on market: 8/13/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$165,500
$157,000 - $174,000
$1,437/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/16/2026 | Contingent | $165,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000+66.7%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2017 | Sold | $99,000-2%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2017 | Price change | $101,000-4.7%$84/sqft |
Source: Truman Ball and Associates #17024060 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2017 | Price change | $106,000-3.5%$88/sqft |
Source: Truman Ball and Associates #17024060 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2017 | Price change | $109,800-0.1%$91/sqft |
Source: Truman Ball and Associates #17024060 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2017 | Listed for sale | $109,900-12.8%$91/sqft |
Source: Truman Ball and Associates #17024060 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2011 | Sold | $126,003+31.3%$104/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2010 | Sold | $96,000+12.9%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2006 | Sold | $85,000$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $565 -7.6% | $19,590 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $611 -3.8% | $18,770 +4.6% |
| 2023 | $635 +0.3% | $17,950 +4.8% |
| 2022 | $633 +12.4% | $17,130 +5% |
| 2021 | $564 +0.9% | $16,310 |
| 2020 | $559 | $16,310 |
| 2019 | $559 -4.3% | $16,310 |
| 2018 | $584 +1.6% | $16,310 |
| 2017 | $575 | $16,310 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $575 -29.2% | $15,970 |
| 2015 | $811 | $15,970 |
| 2014 | $811 | $15,970 |
| 2013 | $811 | $15,970 |
| 2012 | -- | $15,970 +3.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $15,462 |
| 2010 | -- | $15,462 |
| 2009 | -- | $15,462 +4.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,824 |
| 2007 | -- | $14,824 +15% |
| 2005 | -- | $12,890 |
| 2004 | -- | $12,890 +35.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $9,510 |
| 2002 | -- | $9,510 |
| 2001 | -- | $9,510 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







