This meticulously maintained private North Shore gem is the epitome of move-in ready, reflecting the pride of an owner who has obsessively cared for every detail. From the brand-new ventilated roof, vinyl siding, and energy-efficient windows to the top-tier mechanical upgrades—including a new 200-amp electric panel, ductless HVAC, and a high-efficiency gas boiler with classic cast iron radiators—no expense has been spared in its modernization. The interior shines with a beautifully updated kitchen featuring granite countertops and stainless appliances, quartz-clad bathrooms, and flawlessly refinished hardwood floors. Perfectly situated just moments from the sparkling waters of Hempstead Harbor, residents can enjoy easy access to the park, the beach, the schools, highways, vibrant sunsets at the Sunset Club, and elite amenities like the North Shore Country Club, TOB pool, pickleball, basketball, and hockey games. This home offers a rare blend of structural integrity and a small-town lifestyle...you get a rock-solid house in a location that feels like a permanent vacation!
For sale
$999,999
8 Glen Lane, Glenwood Landing, NY 11547
3beds
1,792sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1962
8,465 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$558/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Flawlessly refinished hardwood floorsStainless appliancesVinyl sidingBrand-new ventilated roofQuartz-clad bathroomsBeautifully updated kitchenEnergy-efficient windows
- 12 days |
- 1,950 |
- 112 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty 516-759-6822,
Kathy K. Wallach CBR 516-353-4318
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 981620
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: LR, DR, EIK, Primary with Full Bath, 2 BRS, Hall Full Bth
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Den/Wood-Burning FPLC, Laundry/1/2 Bth, Mechanicals, Office Area
- Level: Lower
Other
- Description: Pull Down Attic with tons of Storage
- Level: Second
Heating
- Hot Water
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Attic: Pull Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,792
- Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 8,465 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 2489200260000560
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Glenwood Landing
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $558/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $644,000
- Annual tax amount: $12,184
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Exclusions: 20-026-0056-0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,999+339.6%$558/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/1998 | Sold | $227,500$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/1998 | Sold | $227,500$127/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $644 |
| 2023 | -- | $644 |
| 2022 | -- | $644 |
| 2021 | $8,832 -22% | -- |
| 2020 | $11,323 -8.2% | $946 |
| 2019 | $12,335 | $946 -23% |
| 2018 | $12,335 +3.1% | $1,229 |
| 2017 | $11,965 +9.1% | $1,229 |
| 2016 | $10,965 +196.6% | $1,229 |
| 2015 | $3,696 +11.2% | $1,229 |
| 2013 | $3,323 +6.7% | $1,229 |
| 2012 | $3,115 -44.4% | $1,229 |
| 2011 | $5,600 +5.3% | $1,229 -3.7% |
| 2010 | $5,320 | $1,276 -14.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,488 +7731.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $19 +5.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $18 -41.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $31 -34% |
| 2004 | -- | $47 |
| 2003 | -- | $47 -55.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $105 |
| 2001 | -- | $105 |
| 2000 | -- | $105 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11547