Skip main navigation
Sold for $160,000
  • $160,000

    892 S Jefferson Dr, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    1,536sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $161,200 Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $1,727 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $161,200

    $147,000 - $177,000

    $1,727/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,200/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,200/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Open concept Ranch home on Decatur's East side. Modern floorplan with Great Room concept. Laundry room between garage and kitchen. The kitchen boasts a bar and is open to the dining area and Great Room with fireplace. The dining area has French doors leading to a deck with pergola cover in easy maintenance fenced yard with a shed. The wide entry foyer is a great place to greet visitors. The master has its own bath with walk in shower and walk in closet.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Fritzsche 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Bought with:

    Linda Ray, 475126093

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257366MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.1 x 14.1
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10.6
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.6 x 13.6
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8.6 x 14.9
    Other
    • Features: Tub Shower
    • Level: Main
    Great room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19.7 x 22.1
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9.8 x 14
    Laundry
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8.7 x 9.2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Replacement Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,536
    • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,536

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Shed
    • Fencing: Yard Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 100 x 65
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 091320228006
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Steel
    • Foundation: Crawlspace
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$160,000-11.1%$104/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257366 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$179,900$117/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257366 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$179,900$117/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257366 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listed for sale$179,900$117/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257366 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,376 -2.4%$48,117 +7.6%
    2023$2,435 -2.1%$44,710 +6.4%
    2022$2,487 -0.5%$42,038 +5.5%
    2021$2,500 -5.5%$39,853 +2.6%
    2020$2,645 +2.5%$38,847 +2%
    2019$2,579 +1.1%$38,089 +2.2%
    2018$2,552 -8.3%$37,255 +1.3%
    2017$2,783 -0.1%$36,795 +0.1%
    2016$2,786 +5.4%$36,773 +1.3%
    2015$2,644 +6.6%$36,301
    2014$2,480 +0.5%$36,301
    2013$2,468 -1.5%$36,301
    2012$2,507 $36,301
    2011-- $36,301 -4.4%
    2010-- $37,988
    2009-- $37,988 +16.6%
    2006-- $32,589
    2005-- $32,589

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521