Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    8925 Rensu Dr, River Ridge, LA 70123

    3beds
    1,474sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    5,702 Square Feet Lot
    $389,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,945 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $389,100

    $346,000 - $436,000

    $1,945/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,945/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,945/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous River Ridge renovation, completed in 2025 with all new systems and designer finishes, ready for its new owner to move right in! This comfortable home is packed with extras, including a brand new architectural shingle roof, gutters, mortar wash brick and hardi siding exterior, energy-efficient windows, new electric & tasteful fixtures, new supply and waste plumbing, real solid wood floors. The open kitchen boasts stone countertops, upgraded stainless appliances, and sleek cabinets outfitted with countertop lighting. Adjacent to the kitchen is a pass-through dining room opening to the spacious living room with great natural light and plenty of wall space for artwork and dedicated entertainment system placement; plus a modern fireplace insert offering a focal point in the room as well as additional heating in the winter months. Three generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with tray ceiling, built-out walk-in-closet, and gorgeous bath with dual vanities, water closet, and an oversized shower. The two secondary bedrooms have great closet space, complete with thoughtful built-in racks and shelving; and a secondary full hall bath with tub/shower is located across the hall. Not to be missed, an oversized full laundry room is decked out with cabinet storage and counter space for folding. The beautifully landscaped yard offers charming curb appeal, and out back there is a covered patio and lots of green space for entertaining. Off-street parking for multiple cars in tandem, plus a carport, round out this perfectly executed property offering!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Wentworth 504-302-0300,

    REVE, REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Mignon Davis

    Keller Williams Realty New Orleans

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2512864MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 15.5
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 12.4 x 10.7
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 12.4 x 10.3
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 8.3 x 10.7
    Bathroom
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 7.2 x 7.7
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 8.3 x 6.11
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.0 x 18.10
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11.5
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12.6
    Laundry
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.8 x 8.8
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 18.4 x 12.11
    Patio
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 16.2 x 9.3
    Heating
    • Central, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, 1 Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Stone Counters, Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Fireplace features: Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,851
    • Total interior livable area: 1,474 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Three or more Spaces
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,702 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 114
    • Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0910009502
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • Year built: 1957

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Lighting, Water Heater, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: River Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/1/2025Sold--
    Source: GSREIN #2512864 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Contingent$398,000$270/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2512864 Report a problem
    7/21/2025Listed for sale$398,000+142.8%$270/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2512864 Report a problem
    9/19/2024Sold--
    Source: GSREIN #2465114 Report a problem
    8/30/2024Pending sale$163,900$111/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2465114 Report a problem
    8/27/2024Listed for sale$163,900-13.3%$111/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2465114 Report a problem
    3/10/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/9/2022Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/17/2018Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/2/2018Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/25/2017Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/15/2017Pending sale$189,000$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX N.O. Properties #2086799 Report a problem
    2/6/2017Price change$189,000-5%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX N.O. Properties #2086799 Report a problem
    1/7/2017Listed for sale$199,000+59.2%$135/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX N.O. Properties #2086799 Report a problem
    6/12/2014Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/2014Pending sale$125,000$85/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Partners #978687 Report a problem
    4/5/2014Price change$125,000-6%$85/sqft
    3/21/2014Price change$133,000-5%$90/sqft
    1/30/2014Listed for sale$140,000$95/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,015 -4.2%$16,630
    2023$2,105 +2.8%$16,630
    2022$2,047 +7.7%$16,630
    2021$1,900 +0.7%$16,630
    2020$1,886 -2.8%$16,630
    2019$1,940 +95.6%$16,630
    2018$991 $16,630
    2017$991 -45.1%$16,630 +35.2%
    2016$1,806 $12,300
    2015-- $12,300 +121.6%
    2014-- $5,550
    2013-- $5,550
    2012-- $5,550
    2011-- $5,550
    2010-- $5,550
    2009-- $5,550
    2008-- $5,550
    2007-- $5,550
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70123