Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $497,500

    8928 Satyr Hill Rd, Baltimore, MD 21234

    4beds
    1,956sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $517,200 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling poolGame roomRaised garden bedsElevated composite deckSpacious patioExercise roomGleaming hardwoods
    Welcome to your turnkey dream home! Meticulously cared for and designed for modern living, this residence offers the perfect blend of style and versatility. The heart of the home is a stunning, open-concept kitchen and dining area featuring premium granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and durable luxury vinyl plank flooring. Relax in the expansive living room, anchored by gleaming hardwoods, a charming bay window, and a cozy fireplace with a woodstove insert. From here, enjoy views of your private backyard oasis—complete with a sparkling pool and a spacious patio. The Ultimate Lower Level: The fully finished walk-out basement is a true "home within a home." With a fourth bedroom, full bath, convenience kitchen, exercise room, and game room, it’s an ideal setup for an au pair suite, multi-generational living, or the ultimate guest retreat. A large family room with a pellet stove opens directly to the rear yard for seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Outdoor Living & Extras: Sunset Views: Unwind on the elevated composite deck and watch the sun go down. Summer Ready: Enjoy the "delicious" pool, outdoor hard-wired speakers, and dedicated pool/equipment shed. Hobbyist Heaven: Includes a built-in workshop, raised garden beds for the green thumb, and ample storage above the garage. Nothing to do but move in and enjoy! Show, sell, easy.
    25 days
    |
    1,349
    |
    72
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Gussio 443-807-8465,

    Peak Realty 410-732-5899

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2160346MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Den, In-Law/auPair/Suite, Laundry, Other, Attic
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Attached Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 10
      Other
      • Features: Attic - Finished
      • Level: Unspecified
      Den
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Laminate Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Fireplace - Other, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 325 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 X 13
      Game room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Unspecified
      • Area: 273 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 13
      Other
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Dining Area, Fireplace - Other, Flooring - Carpet, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Kitchen - Electric Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 13
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Stove, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 325 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 X 13
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 78 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave, Disposal, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Built-in Features, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Partial,Finished,Heated,Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Improved,Windows,Workshop
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Equipment, Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Screen, Pellet Stove, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,912
      • Total interior livable area: 1,956 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,456
      • Finished area below ground: 500

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Storage, Built In, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Off Street, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground, Filtered, Private
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.00 x
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard, Poolside
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04090923751510
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Multiple Phone Lines

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $254/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $425,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,153
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $517,200

        $491,000 - $543,000

        $3,247/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Contingent$497,500$254/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160346 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$497,500+53.1%$254/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160346 Report a problem
        12/20/2004Sold$325,000$166/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,836 +19.7%$425,200 +5.7%
        2024$4,875 +6.1%$402,233 +6.1%
        2023$4,597 +6.4%$379,267 +6.4%
        2022$4,318 +5.2%$356,300 +5.2%
        2021$4,105 +5.5%$338,667 +5.5%
        2020$3,891 +5.8%$321,033 +5.8%
        2019$3,677 +1.6%$303,400 +1.6%
        2018$3,620 +1.6%$298,700 +1.6%
        2017$3,563 -8.2%$294,000 +1.6%
        2016$3,882 $289,300
        2015$3,882 $289,300
        2014$3,882 $289,300 -16.1%
        2013-- $345,000
        2012-- $345,000
        2011-- $345,000 -12.6%
        2010-- $394,800 +15.6%
        2009-- $341,550 +18.5%
        2008-- $288,300 +22.7%
        2007-- $235,050 +14.4%
        2006-- $205,480 +16.8%
        2005-- $175,910 +20.2%
        2004-- $146,340 +1.5%
        2003-- $144,232 +1.5%
        2002-- $142,126 +1.5%
        2001-- $140,020

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21234

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable