Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $649,900

    893 Capps Rd, Huntington, TX 75949

    2beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    86.8 Acres Lot
    $618,200 Zestimate®
    $645/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundant wildlifeCreeks to exploreNumerous trails for ridingOpen-concept layout
    Nestled on 86.8 acres of breathtaking natural beauty, this property is a haven for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a peaceful retreat. With creeks to explore, numerous trails for riding, and abundant wildlife, the property offers endless opportunities for adventure. Several designated hunting spots, each beloved by family members, add to its charm. The original farmhouse, built in 1913, still stands, evoking the property’s rich history. When visiting, the family used the cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home with an open-concept layout as their main dwelling. This secluded getaway is truly off the beaten path, providing privacy and a respite from the hustle and bustle of life. The land features mature blueberry, persimmon and pear trees, and a fenced area perfect for gardening. Whether you're looking for a weekend retreat or a place to create your own legacy, this property offers a rare combination of tranquility, history, and natural beauty.
    27 days
    |
    153
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kaye Kaye Smith TREC #0609379 936-275-7300,

    The 3:16 Team, Inc.

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 22964529MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 86.8 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, 50 or more Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 32209

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $645/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,440
      • Annual tax amount: $3,514
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $618,200

        $587,000 - $649,000

        $1,072/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/25/2025Price change$649,900-1.2%$645/sqft
        Source: LAR #5103325 Report a problem
        4/22/2025Price change$657,900-0.3%$653/sqft
        Source: LAR #5103325 Report a problem
        3/11/2025Price change$659,900-0.8%$655/sqft
        Source: LAR #5103325 Report a problem
        1/28/2025Listed for sale$664,900$660/sqft
        Source: LAR #5103325 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$619 +1.4%$225,440 +0.1%
        2024$611 -2.1%$225,110 -0.4%
        2023$624 $225,990 +25.6%
        2022-- $179,910 +1.4%
        2021$671 +0.4%$177,350 +17.3%
        2020$668 +1%$151,210
        2019$662 -9.2%$151,210 +368.7%
        2018$728 +7.7%$32,260 -4.5%
        2017$677 $33,790 +0.5%
        2016$677 $33,620 -0.4%
        2015$677 $33,770 +1.2%
        2014$677 $33,360 +2.8%
        2013-- $32,450 -1.5%
        2012-- $32,950 -3.5%
        2011-- $34,148
        2010-- $34,148

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,724/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3182
        Property taxes
        $542
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75949

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable