Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere Real Estate Co.
    $1,225,000

    8934 218th Street SW, Edmonds, WA 98026

    4beds
    2,623sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $1,219,500 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built-in queen murphy bedUpdated kitchenSmall manageable lawnWalk-in closetSpacious ensuite bathQuiet private laneLarge lot provides privacy
    Tucked away on a quiet private lane in Edmonds, this is one of those homes that just works the moment you walk in. The circular floorplan gives you that connected, easy flow everyone is looking for right now. Spaces feel open and casual, but still defined, so it lives comfortably whether you are hosting or just going about your day. The updated kitchen sits right at the center, opening to a more casual living area that naturally becomes the hub of the home. And then there is the rec room far away from the sleeping areas. It is big in the best way. Media room, playroom, workout space, guest room, or all of the above. Plus, with a built-in queen Murphy bed, it easily pulls double duty as a guest space without feeling like one. Upstairs is equally thoughtful, with all three bedrooms on the same level, including a true primary suite that feels like its own retreat, complete with a spacious ensuite bath and walk-in closet. Outside, the mature landscaping creates a private, park-like setting that feels tucked away from it all. The large lot provides privacy but with low maintenance cozy gardens and a small manageable lawn. Looking out the great room windows or hanging out on the deck you’ll feel like you are surrounded by an enchanted forest, yet you are just minutes to the Edmonds Bowl, waterfront, and everything that makes this area so loved. It is the kind of home that gives you flexibility, function, and a layout that simply makes sense.
    14 days
    |
    1,097
    |
    78
    |

Windermere Real Estate Co.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2518940MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Utility
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,623
      • Total interior livable area: 2,623 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Dead End Street, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Outbuildings
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00380300100403
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $467/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,064,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,025
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,219,500

        $1.16M - $1.28M

        $3,843/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,225,000+11.4%$467/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2518940 Report a problem
        7/31/2023Sold$1,100,000$419/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2071864 Report a problem
        6/11/2023Pending sale$1,100,000$419/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NWM2071864 Report a problem
        6/7/2023Price change$1,100,000-6.8%$419/sqft
        5/28/2023Listed for sale$1,180,000+227.8%$450/sqft
        4/18/2003Sold$359,950+20.8%$137/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #23021727 Report a problem
        6/30/1999Sold$297,950+32.4%$114/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/7/1996Sold$225,000$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,495 +13.6%$1,064,500 +13.9%
        2023$6,597 -4.9%$934,800 -8.3%
        2022$6,939 +8.5%$1,019,100 +31.9%
        2021$6,396 +10%$772,400 +9.2%
        2020$5,814 -6.1%$707,400 +6.2%
        2019$6,189 $666,300 +4.9%
        2018-- $635,000 +27.5%
        2017$5,917 +23.3%$498,200 +7.5%
        2016$4,799 $463,300 +5.3%
        2015$4,799 +26.9%$440,000 +34.4%
        2013$3,782 $327,400
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$3,066 -1.2%$241,300
        2000$3,103 $241,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98026

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          55 / 100
          Bikeable