Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $505,100

    894 Chopmist Hill Rd, Scituate, RI 02857

    3beds
    2,059sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1942
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $505,100 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $2,698 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $505,100

    $480,000 - $535,000

    $2,698/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,698/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,698/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,603/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,603/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This spacious three bedroom two bathroom ranch is waiting for you to call it home! Walk through the Virtual Tour and explore the wide open living area, with sight lines into the eat in kitchen which features stainless steel appliances. The master bedroom is elevated a couple steps and has a large walk-in closet and en suite bathroom. Down the hall you find the second bathroom and laundry room with plenty of additional space for storage. Two more bedrooms are situated toward the back of the house, one with its own porch and entrance, and the other with a walk-in closet. The house is surrounded with a spacious and level yard complete with a concrete patio.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,059 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 1.23 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: SCITM250L00800

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1942

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breaker
    • Sewer: Septic System

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Scituate

    Other

    Other facts
    • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breaker
    • FinishedFloor: Ceramic, Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
    • HeatingFuel: Oil
    • Plumbing: Mixed
    • PropertyType: Single Family
    • Sewer: Septic System
    • SubsidizedHousing: 0
    • UnderConstruction: 0

DateEventPrice
    9/7/2017Sold$260,000$126/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1164382 Report a problem
    7/20/2017Price change$260,000-3.7%$126/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corporation #1164382 Report a problem
    7/10/2017Price change$270,000-6.9%$131/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corporation #1164382 Report a problem
    6/21/2017Listed for sale$290,000+33.6%$141/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corporation #1164382 Report a problem
    11/5/2015Sold$217,000-1.3%$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/13/2015Price change$219,900-4.3%$107/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty NRI #1105059 Report a problem
    6/25/2015Listed for sale$229,900+139.5%$112/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty NRI #1100612 Report a problem
    9/15/2014Sold$96,000-12.6%$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/26/2014Price change$109,900-8.3%$53/sqft
    Source: Paul Vanasse and Associates Real Estate #1075004 Report a problem
    8/1/2014Listed for sale$119,900$58/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,402 $311,700
    2024$5,402 +3.4%$311,700
    2023$5,224 +2.3%$311,700
    2022$5,106 +6.6%$311,700 +21.6%
    2021$4,790 0%$256,300
    2020$4,790 +4.5%$256,300
    2019$4,585 -1.5%$256,300 +6.7%
    2018$4,655 +3%$240,100
    2017$4,519 +4.3%$240,100
    2016$4,331 +23.8%$240,100 +31.6%
    2015$3,497 +1%$182,500
    2014$3,464 +1.6%$182,500
    2013$3,411 +2.8%$182,500 +800.8%
    2012$3,317 -50%$20,260 -90%
    2011$6,629 +2.3%$202,600
    2010$6,483 -5.3%$202,600 -27.8%
    2009$6,844 +8.9%$280,500
    2008$6,283 +4.6%$280,500
    2007$6,008 +123.7%$280,500 +28.3%
    2006$2,686 +5.5%$218,700
    2005$2,547 +24.8%$218,700 +67.8%
    2003$2,041 $130,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02857