Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $692,000

    894 Old Ferry Rd, Hudgins, VA 23076

    3beds
    2,882sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    1.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beau Soleil – A Coastal Gem with Unparalleled Bay Views - a beautifully restored coastal colonial farmhouse offering breathtaking, unobstructed views of Hills Bay and the Chesapeake Bay. Nestled on 1.45 acres on the coastal shoreline of Gwynn’s Island, this charming retreat is out of the flood zone and provides a rare combination of historic character, modern upgrades, and the best sunsets on the island. Expansive Water Views – Enjoy panoramic vistas and stunning evening sunsets from nearly every room. This home has been completely updated from the shell out, seamlessly blending historic charm with modern comforts. Sun-drenched rooms, original wood floors, and a seamless open floor plan invite relaxation and entertaining. Features gorgeous granite countertops, glass door cabinetry, and an airy layout perfect for hosting. Spacious Waterview Screened Porch is a new addition offering the perfect spot to soak in the serene water view ambiance. Multiple bedrooms provide ample sleeping space for family and guests. A first-floor primary bedroom suite adds privacy. Luxurious Bathrooms – The primary suite and second floor primary suite features spa-like experience with a large jetted soaking tub and a walk-in closet. Extra storage space for water toys, gardening tools, or a workshop. Move right in and start enjoying island life immediately! Prime Location: Marinas within walking distance, perfect for boating enthusiasts, a short drive to nearby shops, dining, and local attractions. Once home to Senator Cross, this residence carries a unique and storied history. Whether you’re looking for a family retreat, a full time coastal escape, or a turnkey investment opportunity, Beau Soleil delivers timeless charm, modern comforts, and unrivaled water view serenity. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of Gwynn’s Island paradise!
    3 days
    |
    122
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    R. Ann Meekins 804-815-0436,

    Pearls of the Chesapeake LLC

    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 202600769Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,882 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, No Garage
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Body of water: Hills Bay
      Lot
      • Size: 1.45 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 11A3A9

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $414,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,485
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$692,000+2.5%$240/sqft
        Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #202600769 Report a problem
        11/2/2025Listing removed$675,000$234/sqft
        Source: Northern Neck AOR #119119 Report a problem
        9/5/2025Price change$675,000-12.2%$234/sqft
        Source: Northern Neck AOR #119119 Report a problem
        7/21/2025Listed for sale$769,000+135.9%$267/sqft
        Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #2520402 Report a problem
        10/12/2016Sold$326,000$113/sqft
        Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #1627844 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,486 +7.1%$414,300
        2024$2,320 $414,300
        2023$2,320 +33.6%$414,300 +52.7%
        2022$1,737 -0.8%$271,400
        2020$1,751 +12.2%$271,400
        2018$1,561 +15.7%$271,400 +15.7%
        2017$1,348 -87.6%$234,500
        2015$10,865 --
        2014$10,865 +1048.9%$201,200
        2013$946 $201,200
        2012$946 $201,200 -2.6%
        2010-- $206,600
        2009-- $206,600
        2008-- $206,600
        2007-- $206,600
        2006$1,095 -40.7%$206,600
        2005$1,845 +85.2%$206,600 +63.8%
        2004$996 $126,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,643/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3401
        Property taxes
        $242
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23076

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable