Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $826,600

    8942 Longs Mill Rd, Rocky Ridge, MD 21778

    5beds
    4baths
    4,800sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2006
    2.33 Acres Lot
    $826,600 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $4,989 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $826,600

    $777,000 - $884,000

    $4,989/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,989/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,989/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Custom home with million dollar views. 1st floor master suite. 4 bedrooms up + bonus room. Light and bright. Gourmet kitchen leads to fenced yard with heated inground pool. 3 car side load garage. This house is loaded with all the bells and whistles.Photos were taken when house was occupied.Basement with outside entrance. Short sale. Bank has approved this price. Will not accept anything lower.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 2.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 04158377

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rocky Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2013Sold$367,900$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/24/2012Pending sale$367,900$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    9/18/2012Price change$367,900-7.5%$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    8/8/2012Price change$397,700-0.3%$83/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    6/30/2012Pending sale$399,000$83/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    6/22/2012Listed for sale$399,000$83/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    3/25/2012Pending sale$399,000$83/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    3/18/2012Price change$399,000-11.3%$83/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7777701 Report a problem
    2/21/2012Listed for sale$450,000-8.1%$94/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7777701 Report a problem
    3/17/2011Listing removed$489,900$102/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #FR7485298 Report a problem
    1/16/2011Listed for sale$489,900+3.1%$102/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7485298 Report a problem
    12/10/2010Listing removed$475,000$99/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7485298 Report a problem
    11/10/2010Price change$475,000-2.1%$99/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    10/26/2010Price change$485,000-3%$101/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    9/30/2010Price change$499,900-4.8%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    9/22/2010Price change$524,900-4.4%$109/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    9/2/2010Price change$549,000-4.4%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    8/27/2010Price change$574,000-4.2%$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    8/11/2010Price change$599,000-14.3%$125/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    7/6/2010Listed for sale$699,000-3.6%$146/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #FR7380323 Report a problem
    6/27/2009Listing removed$725,000$151/sqft
    Source: Realty Excutives of Frederick #FR7018800 Report a problem
    5/13/2009Price change$725,000+3.6%$151/sqft
    Source: Listhub #FR7018800 Report a problem
    11/20/2008Price change$699,900-6.7%$146/sqft
    Source: Listhub #FR6861008 Report a problem
    9/3/2008Listed for sale$750,000+275%$156/sqft
    Source: Listhub #FR6861008 Report a problem
    8/22/2005Sold$200,000-33.3%$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2004Sold$300,000$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,121 +12.3%$657,333 +11.1%
    2024$7,229 +17.3%$591,567 +12.5%
    2023$6,162 +4.4%$525,800
    2022$5,903 +4.6%$525,800 +9.2%
    2021$5,644 +4.8%$481,600
    2020$5,385 +2.6%--
    2019$5,247 +2.7%$459,500 +5.4%
    2018$5,110 +2.8%$435,967 +2.8%
    2017$4,972 -31.4%$424,200
    2016$7,244 $424,200
    2015$7,244 $424,200 -0.1%
    2014$7,244 $424,600 -15.8%
    2013-- $504,000
    2012-- $504,000 -17.9%
    2011-- $614,000 +0.2%
    2010-- $612,792 +0.2%
    2009-- $611,496 +0.2%
    2008-- $610,200 +14.7%
    2007-- $532,072 +575.6%
    2006-- $78,760 +60.8%
    2005-- $48,990

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21778