Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Vista Sotheby’s International Realty
    $829,000

    8949 Pine Needles Ct, Riverside, CA 92508

    4beds
    2,617sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $827,900 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Elegant staircaseMountain viewsBreathtaking sunsetsNatural light pours inUnforgettable sunsetsWelcoming layoutModern water-resistant laminate floors
    MOUNTAIN VIEWS, BREATHTAKING SUNSETS, SALTWATER POOL and WALKING DISTANCE to TOP-RATED SCHOOLS - all in one of the MOST SOUGHT-AFTER NEIGHBORHOODS! Welcome to a home where comfort, space, and thoughtful UPGRADES come together in a perfect harmony. From the moment you arrive, natural light pours in, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The oversized front window fills the main living area with soft morning sun, highlighting the vaulted ceilings, elegant staircase, and MODERN WATER-RESISTANT LAMINATE FLOORS. As you move through the home, the kitchen becomes the heart of it all - beautifully refreshed with QUARTZ COUNTERTOPS, a CUSTOM BACKSPLASH, UPDATED CABINETARY & STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES - it opens seamlessly to the family room, where a cozy FIREPLACE creates the perfect setting for gathering and relaxing. You’ll feel the care and attention that has gone into improving every major system - from updated dual HVAC to WATER HEATER & an EV charger. As the day unfolds, the BACKYARD becomes your private retreat. Facing west, it captures warm afternoon light and UNFORGETTABLE SUNSETS! The SALTWATER POOL & SPA invite you to unwind, while 2 PERGOLAS create ideal spaces for outdoor dining or quiet moments. Mature landscaping with LEMON TREE and vibrant CREPE MYRTLE TREES that bloom with BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS in the summer, add color and life throughout the seasons. Wake up to BREATHTAKING MOUNTAIN VIEWS in the primary suite, your personal escape featuring a large walk-in closet, dual vanities, a separate shower with frameless glass enclosure & a soaking tub. Upstairs, the SPACIOUS LOFT offers flexibility to fit your lifestyle - whether it becomes a playroom, home office, or media space. With a bedroom and bathroom on the main level, a 3-CAR GARAGE, and a welcoming layout, this home is designed to support both everyday living and special moments. As you make your way to the end of the QUIET CUL-DE-SAC, you’ll immediately notice the sense of calm and community - it's the kind of street where afternoons are spent outside, enjoying the neighborhood. You’ll love being within WALKING DISTANCE to TOP-RATED ELEMENTARY and MIDDLE schools, and just minutes from Thundersky Park, the Orange Terrace Community Center, library & sports park - making everyday life both convenient and connected for all ages. This is more than just a home - it’s a place where your daily routines feel easier, your weekends feel longer, and every space is designed to be lived in and loved.
    5 days
    |
    1,514
    |
    129
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Victoria Boddy DRE #02035846 310-955-6585,

    Vista Sotheby’s International Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SB26096222MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Quartz Counters
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, High Efficiency Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Unfurnished, Attic, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Loft, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Doors: Double Door Entry, Mirrored Closet Door(s), Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,617 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: ground level
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Open, Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Filtered, Gas Heat, Heated, In Ground, Permits, Private, Salt Water
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Permits, Private
      • Fencing: Average Condition,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Pool
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Lawn, Landscaped, Paved, Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinkler System, Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 294531050
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Clay
      Condition
      • Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Water Heater

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Curbs, Park, Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Riverside

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $317/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $605,855
      • Annual tax amount: $7,748
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to Existing Loan,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,Cal Vet Loan,FHA,Submit,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer and Dryer, Removable Pool Fence
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $827,900

        $787,000 - $869,000

        $4,411/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$829,000+57%$317/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SB26096222 Report a problem
        12/4/2018Listing removed$2,700$1/sqft
        Source: RIVERSIDE REAL ESTATE PROS #IV18259732 Report a problem
        10/20/2018Listed for rent$2,700$1/sqft
        Source: Riverside Property Management, Inc. Report a problem
        4/27/2018Sold$528,000-2.2%$202/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/15/2018Pending sale$539,900$206/sqft
        Source: BUILDER INTELLIGENCE GROUP,INC #IV18045905 Report a problem
        2/28/2018Listed for sale$539,900+14.9%$206/sqft
        7/20/2004Sold$470,000+130.4%$180/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/2/2001Sold$204,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,748 +3.7%$605,855 +2.9%
        2024$7,469 +0.3%$588,878 +2%
        2023$7,451 +1.5%$577,332 +2%
        2022$7,341 +1.1%$566,013 +2%
        2021$7,262 +0.7%$554,916 +1%
        2020$7,214 $549,227 +2%
        2019-- $538,458 +11.3%
        2018$6,408 +5.8%$484,000 +7.1%
        2017$6,058 $452,000 +2.3%
        2016$6,058 +12.9%$442,000 +8.1%
        2015$5,368 +0.3%$409,000 +2%
        2014$5,352 $401,000 +20.4%
        2013-- $333,000 +10.6%
        2012-- $301,000 -3.5%
        2011-- $312,000 -1.6%
        2010-- $317,000 -2.8%
        2009-- $326,000 -31.4%
        2008-- $475,000 -2.9%
        2007-- $488,988 +2%
        2006-- $479,400 +2%
        2005-- $470,000 +121.4%
        2003-- $212,241 +2%
        2002-- $208,080 +30.5%
        2001$2,835 $159,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,923/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4115
        Property taxes
        $808
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Orangecrest

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable