Set on 20.5 productive acres, this versatile property offers the ideal blend of comfort, functionality, and opportunity. The single-level ranch home spans 2,382 sq ft with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, including a well-designed mother-in-law suite, making it an excellent setup for multi-generational living or extended guests. The land is fully fenced for cattle and has been historically used for grazing and hay production. Soils primarily consist of Aloha silt loam, Amity silt loam and Latourell loam (NRCS WSS). A horse barn, pole barn, and multiple equipment sheds provide ample space for livestock, equipment, and storage, with existing infrastructure already in place for a small farm operation, homestead, hobby farm, or livestock use. Additional features include RV parking with hookups, a pond, and a private driveway that offers privacy and a true country feel. With room to expand, there is clear potential for additional infrastructure to suit your vision—whether that’s scaling an operation, adding outbuildings, or creating your own rural retreat. Located within the highly sought after Ninety One School District, and in close proximity to the shopping and dining conveniences of downtown Canby. A rare opportunity to own a well-rounded acreage property that’s ready to work, yet comfortable enough to call home.
For sale
Listed by: Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Northwest Real Estate
$1,159,000
8949 S Gribble Rd, Canby, OR 97013
3beds
2,392sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
20.5 Acres Lot
$1,104,900 Zestimate®
$485/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single-level ranch homeWell-designed mother-in-law suiteRv parking with hookups
- 103 days |
- 819 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
BRETT VEATCH Cell:503-708-4663,
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Northwest Real Estate
Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 837467
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Built-In Range, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,392
- Total interior livable area: 2,392 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, RV Access/Parking
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 20.5 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 01013487
- Zoning: EFU
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Continuous
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $485/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,478,521
- Annual tax amount: $5,737
- Price range: $1.2M - $1.2M
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,104,900
$1.05M - $1.16M
$3,346/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $1,159,000$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,159,000+5.4%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2018 | Sold | $1,100,000$460/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,738 +2.8% | $400,949 +3% |
| 2024 | $5,580 +2.2% | $389,394 +3% |
| 2023 | $5,458 +6.9% | $378,179 +3% |
| 2022 | $5,106 +4% | $367,294 +3% |
| 2021 | $4,908 +1.5% | $356,720 +3% |
| 2020 | $4,836 +5.5% | $346,451 +3% |
| 2019 | $4,585 +2.1% | $336,486 +3% |
| 2018 | $4,492 | $326,805 +3% |
| 2017 | $4,492 +6.1% | $317,405 +3% |
| 2016 | $4,235 | $308,293 +3% |
| 2015 | $4,235 +3.7% | $299,433 +3% |
| 2014 | $4,086 +5.7% | $290,839 +3% |
| 2013 | $3,865 +4.1% | $282,491 +3.4% |
| 2012 | $3,712 -1.2% | $273,224 -0.3% |
| 2011 | $3,756 +2.7% | $274,038 +3% |
| 2010 | $3,656 +2.5% | $266,179 +2.9% |
| 2009 | $3,567 +8.9% | $258,556 +2.9% |
| 2008 | $3,275 +2.2% | $251,153 +2.9% |
| 2007 | $3,205 +3.5% | $243,957 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $3,096 -1.4% | $236,980 +2.9% |
| 2005 | $3,140 +1.1% | $230,197 +2.9% |
| 2004 | $3,106 +3% | $223,622 +2.9% |
| 2003 | $3,017 +3.8% | $217,229 +2.9% |
| 2002 | $2,906 +1.9% | $211,034 +2.9% |
| 2001 | $2,851 +3.9% | $205,063 +3% |
| 2000 | $2,743 | $199,095 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97013