8952 Forestview Rd, Evanston, IL 60203
Home value
$631,400
$600,000 - $663,000
$4,799/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,799/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,799/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,661/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,661/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,889 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 7,697 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 1014417039
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer-Public
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Evanston
Other
Other facts
- Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
- 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
- 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
- Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
- Sewer: Sewer-Public
- Water: Public, Lake Michigan
- Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
- Parking Type: Garage, Space/s
- Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
- Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
- Addtl Room 1 Name: Foyer
- Kitchen Level: Main Level
- Living Room Level: Main Level
- 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
- Family Room Level: Lower
- Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
- Frequency: Not Applicable
- Status: Contingent
- Style Of House: Bi-Level
- Square Feet Source: Plans
- Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
- 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
- 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
- Family Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
- Age: 61-70 Years
- Garage On-Site: Yes
- Parking On-Site: Yes
- Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Full Bath
- Parking Ownership: Owned
- Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
- Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
- Additional Rooms: Foyer
- Garage Ownership: Owned
- Type of House 2: Split Level
- Laundry Level: Lower
- Area Amenities: Park/Playground
- Driveway: Concrete
- Lot Dimensions: 43X179
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/17/2024 | Sold | $519,000+33.9%$275/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2018 | Sold | $387,500-2.6%$205/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09775811 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2017 | Pending sale | $398,000$211/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #09775811 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $398,000-0.2%$211/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff #09775811 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2017 | Listing removed | $398,900$211/sqft |
Source: @properties #09650077 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2017 | Price change | $398,900-7.2%$211/sqft |
Source: @properties #09650077 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $429,900$228/sqft |
Source: @properties #09650077 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,976 +4.5% | $41,051 |
| 2022 | $8,593 -1.3% | $41,051 +23% |
| 2021 | $8,703 +1.6% | $33,366 |
| 2020 | $8,567 +1.3% | $33,366 -9% |
| 2019 | $8,453 +4.5% | $36,666 +10% |
| 2018 | $8,087 +2.1% | $33,325 |
| 2017 | $7,919 +2.5% | $33,325 |
| 2016 | $7,726 +0.1% | $33,325 +14.3% |
| 2015 | $7,719 +1.1% | $29,152 |
| 2014 | $7,635 +1.1% | $29,152 |
| 2013 | $7,549 -9.5% | $29,152 -17.6% |
| 2012 | $8,343 +5% | $35,377 |
| 2011 | $7,946 -0.2% | $35,377 |
| 2010 | $7,963 -10.6% | $35,377 -17.1% |
| 2009 | $8,910 -3.8% | $42,698 -12% |
| 2008 | $9,261 +3.2% | $48,521 |
| 2007 | $8,976 +50.3% | $48,521 +30% |
| 2006 | $5,974 +1.2% | $37,313 |
| 2005 | $5,904 0% | $37,313 |
| 2004 | $5,906 +10.3% | $37,313 +42% |
| 2003 | $5,356 -4.4% | $26,273 |
| 2002 | $5,604 +15.9% | $26,273 |
| 2001 | $4,836 +1.8% | $26,273 +16.8% |
| 2000 | $4,749 +1.7% | $22,497 |
| 1999 | $4,670 | $22,497 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 60203