This is the one you have been waiting for. Tucked away in a peaceful cul-de-sac in a sought- after golf course area, this custom-built home stands out from the rest. Additional highlights include a unique curved library, large office with cabinetry and area for washer and dryer. Gourmet kitchen with top-of -the line appliances. Upstairs has a guest room and full bathroom with attic access. Very energy efficient with a circulating hot water system. Unique design throughout. See this one today!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/24)
$565,000
53 Cibola Ct, Odessa, TX 79765
3beds
3,340sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
6,229.08 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Sought-after golf course areaUnique design throughoutUnique curved libraryPeaceful cul-de-sacLarge office with cabinetry
- 48 days |
- 605 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vicki Vickers 432-557-8777,
TOM SORRELLS, REALTORS
Source: Petroplex AOR,MLS#: 173574
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower(s), Dual Sinks, Sequestered Master
Dining room
- Features: Separate Formal, Formal Area, Breakfast Bar
Heating
- Central, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Gas Range, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Other Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Other - See Remarks
Features
- High Ceilings, Bookcases, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Shades/Blinds, Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Double Sided
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,340
- Total interior livable area: 3,340 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Rear/Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Auto Sprinkler
Lot
- Size: 6,229.08 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: R000031851
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ceiling Fan(s)
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Reverse Osmosis Owned
- Subdivision: Mission Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $400 annually
Location
- Region: Odessa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $558,020
- Annual tax amount: $3,427
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $565,000-3.4%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000-9.3%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2025 | Listing removed | $645,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $645,000+24%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2016 | Listing removed | $520,000$156/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Midland #106792 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2016 | Price change | $520,000-1%$156/sqft |
| 10/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $525,000$157/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Midland #106792 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,202 +2.4% | $558,020 +1.7% |
| 2023 | $2,150 -52.3% | $548,440 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $4,507 +2.8% | $517,100 +7.9% |
| 2021 | $4,385 | $479,140 +4.4% |
| 2020 | $4,385 +0.2% | $458,870 |
| 2019 | $4,378 | $458,870 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $4,378 | $453,200 +6.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $426,050 +10% |
| 2016 | -- | $387,320 -11.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $436,910 +2.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $428,110 +2.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $417,480 +8.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $385,000 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $350,000 +96.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $177,770 +115.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $82,360 +339.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $18,750 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,750 +50% |
| 2006 | $337 | $12,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $12,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $12,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79765