Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $302,500

    896 S Ridge Way, Cosby, TN 37722

    1beds
    560sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    5.53 Acres Lot
    $302,500 Zestimate®
    $540/sqft
    $1,118 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $302,500

    $272,000 - $336,000

    $1,118/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,118/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,118/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,775/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,775/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 560 square foot single family home has 1 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 896 S Ridge Way, Cosby, TN 37722.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 560 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5.53 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08200538000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

• Features: Acreage
    • Features: 21-30 Years Old
    • Features: 5-10 Acres
    • Features: Hot Tub
    • Features: Private Road

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/19/2022Sold$289,000$516/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    3/20/2022Pending sale$289,000$516/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    3/18/2022Listed for sale$289,000$516/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    3/16/2022Pending sale$289,000$516/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    3/13/2022Price change$289,000-3.3%$516/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    3/3/2022Price change$299,000-3.2%$534/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    2/21/2022Listed for sale$309,000$552/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #247529 Report a problem
    2/10/2022Listing removed--
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246967 Report a problem
    1/31/2022Price change$309,000-3.1%$552/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246967 Report a problem
    1/20/2022Listed for sale$319,000+67.9%$570/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246967 Report a problem
    11/16/2021Sold$190,000-5%$339/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    11/9/2021Pending sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    11/5/2021Listed for sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    7/30/2021Pending sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    7/18/2021Listed for sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    7/11/2021Pending sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    7/9/2021Listed for sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    7/4/2021Pending sale$199,900$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    7/2/2021Listed for sale$199,900+59.3%$357/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #243631 Report a problem
    3/24/2017Sold$125,500-8.7%$224/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #204973 Report a problem
    1/6/2017Price change$137,500-5.2%$246/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Four Seasons Realty #204973 Report a problem
    8/12/2016Listed for sale$145,000$259/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Four Seasons Realty Ep #204973 Report a problem
    6/13/2016Listing removed$145,000$259/sqft
    Source: REALTY PROS #562843 Report a problem
    3/1/2016Listed for sale$145,000$259/sqft
    Source: REALTY PROS #562843 Report a problem
    2/9/2016Pending sale$145,000$259/sqft
    Source: REALTY PROS #562843 Report a problem
    6/15/2015Listed for sale$145,000+391.5%$259/sqft
    Source: REALTY PROS #562843 Report a problem
    8/19/1997Sold$29,500$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$606 -3.7%$40,450 +64.4%
    2024$630 $24,600
    2023$630 -0.2%$24,600
    2022$631 $24,600
    2021$631 $24,600
    2020$631 +0.3%$24,600 +10.7%
    2019$629 $22,225
    2018$629 0%$22,225
    2017$629 -2.5%$22,225
    2016$645 +23.8%$22,225
    2015$521 $22,225
    2014$521 $22,225 +2.4%
    2013$521 +17%$21,700 0%
    2011$445 $21,706
    2010$445 $21,706
    2009-- $21,706 +39%
    2008$387 +37.3%$15,611 +37.3%
    2007$282 $11,368
    2006$282 $11,368
    2005$282 -21.5%$11,368
    2004$359 +36.1%$11,368 +36.1%
    2002$264 $8,353 +49.9%
    2001-- $5,571 -75%
    2000-- $22,284

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37722