Charming country home in a serene setting nestled on a ⅓-acre lot in the peaceful community of Deer Park, just minutes from downtown St. Helena. Surrounded by mature trees, this property offers the perfect opportunity to transform it into a beautiful country retreat. Property is connected to the St. Helena Hospital water system. With a great price and endless potential for upgrades, this home is an ideal investment for those looking to create a dream country escape. Don't miss out on this unique opportunity!
Active
$679,990
896 Sanitarium Road, Deer Park, CA 94576
3beds
1,818sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$374/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by mature trees
- 22 days |
- 400 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Douglas G Abdalla DRE #00958356 415-412-9143,
Engel & Volkers St. Helena 707-302-8133
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326034809
Originating MLS: Napa
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,818
- Total interior livable area: 1,818 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Side By Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Features: Garden
Details
- Parcel number: 021091001000
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood, Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Water District, See Remarks
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Deer Park
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $374/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $837,354
- Annual tax amount: $8,795
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $679,990-6.2%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $725,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listing removed | $725,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000+3.6%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BAREIS Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $700,000$385/sqft |
Source: Signature Properties #22020941 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2020 | Pending sale | $700,000$385/sqft |
| 9/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $700,000+12%$385/sqft |
| 10/17/2006 | Sold | $625,000+4.4%$344/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2003 | Sold | $598,500+63.1%$329/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2001 | Sold | $367,000$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,795 +2% | $837,354 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,619 +1.3% | $820,937 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,507 +2.9% | $804,841 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,263 +1.4% | $789,061 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,152 +1% | $773,590 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,070 +1.8% | $765,659 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,929 +1.7% | $750,647 +2% |
| 2018 | $7,800 +1.9% | $735,930 +2% |
| 2017 | $7,652 +2.3% | $721,501 +2% |
| 2016 | $7,481 +6.3% | $707,355 +6.9% |
| 2015 | $7,035 -0.2% | $661,815 |
| 2014 | $7,052 +4.8% | $661,815 +5% |
| 2013 | $6,728 +12.6% | $630,300 +10% |
| 2012 | $5,974 +0.3% | $573,000 |
| 2011 | $5,954 +0.8% | $573,000 |
| 2010 | $5,906 -0.9% | $573,000 |
| 2009 | $5,959 -10% | $573,000 -10.1% |
| 2008 | $6,621 +1.9% | $637,500 +2% |
| 2007 | $6,495 +0.1% | $625,000 +0.4% |
| 2006 | $6,488 | $622,679 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $610,470 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $598,500 +56.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $381,826 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $374,340 +215.1% |
| 2001 | $1,249 | $118,805 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $116,476 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94576