Skip main navigation
Sold for $125,000
  • $125,000

    897 Dale Rd, Dale, NY 14039

    3beds
    921sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1860
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $168,100 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $1,219 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $168,100

    $155,000 - $183,000

    $1,219/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,219/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,219/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $768/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $768/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Completely remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 bath cape code style house! This farmhouse style house has every room updated and all mechanics in good order. Great layout, neutral colors, beautiful lighting, cozy fireplace make this house move in ready. Enclosed porch for 3 season living. Basement is walkout with the garage under the house for storing your lawnmower and toys! Roof and hot water tank new in 2019 and windows in 2016!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Oil
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry-1st Floor
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counter, Eat-in Kitchen, Circuit Breakers - Some, Drapes - Some, Pex Plumbing- Some, Foyer/Entry Hall, Laundry-1st Floor, Florida/Sun Room- Unheated
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Windows: Drapes - Some, Thermal Windows - Some
    • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 921 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch - Open
    • Exterior features: Composition
    Lot
    • Size: 0.51 Acres
    • Features: Rectangular Lot, Agricultural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 56388921217
    • Special conditions: Normal
    • Wooded area: 0

• Existing
    • Year built: 1860

• WaterSource: Well
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Oven/Range Gas
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counter, Eat-in Kitchen, Circuit Breakers - Some, Drapes - Some, Pex Plumbing- Some, Foyer/Entry Hall, Laundry-1st Floor, Florida/Sun Room- Unheated
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • ExteriorFeatures: Porch - Open, Thermal Windows - Some
    • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
    • RoomsTotal: 9
    • BusinessType: Residential
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, FHA, USDA, Cash
    • FoundationDetails: Block, Stone
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 0
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • CurrentUse: Residential, Agricultural, Single Family Residential
    • ParkingFeatures: Stone/Gravel, Under House, Double Wide
    • OtherStructures: Garage(s)
    • StructureType: House
    • ArchitecturalStyle: CAPE COD
    • PastureArea: 0
    • CultivatedArea: 0
    • WoodedArea: 0
    • Sewer: Septic
    • ConstructionMaterials: Composition
    • NumberOfUnitsMoMo: 0
    • SpecialListingConditions: Normal
    • YearBuiltDetails: Existing
    • LotFeatures: Rectangular Lot, Agricultural
    • Electric: Circuit Breakers - Some
    • Flooring: Wall To Wall Carpet-Some, Laminate-Some, Vinyl-Some
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry-1st Floor
    • WindowFeatures: Drapes - Some, Thermal Windows - Some
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Porch - Open
    • PropertyCondition: Existing
    • CoListAgentEmail: nhastings@kw.com
    • CoListAgentFullName: Niccole M. Hastings
    • MlsStatus: P-Pending Sale
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 2460

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/26/2023Sold$125,000+5%$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/30/2020Sold$119,000$129/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1295593 Report a problem
    10/7/2020Pending sale$119,000$129/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Lancast #B1295593 Report a problem
    9/21/2020Listed for sale$119,000+8.2%$129/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Lancaster #B1295593 Report a problem
    4/7/2020Listing removed$110,000$119/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/13/2020Price change$110,000+11.1%$119/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/15/2020Listed for sale$99,000+65%$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/28/2018Sold$60,000-14.2%$65/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1144343 Report a problem
    9/6/2018Pending sale$69,900$76/sqft
    Source: Lancaster #B1144343 Report a problem
    8/29/2018Listed for sale$69,900+20.5%$76/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Lancaster #B1144343 Report a problem
    8/1/2016Sold$58,000-10.6%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/5/2016Pending sale$64,900$70/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle REALTORS #B497974 Report a problem
    7/5/2016Listed for sale$64,900$70/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle REALTORS #B497974 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Listing removed$64,900$70/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle REALTORS #B497974 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Pending sale$64,900$70/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle REALTORS #B497974 Report a problem
    4/25/2016Listed for sale$64,900+224.5%$70/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle REALTORS #B497974 Report a problem
    3/10/2006Sold$20,000-27.9%$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/10/1996Sold$27,750$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $119,000
    2023-- $119,000
    2022-- $119,000
    2021-- $119,000 +105.2%
    2020-- $58,000
    2019-- $58,000
    2018-- $58,000
    2017$2,080 $58,000 +12.6%
    2016-- $51,500
    2015-- $51,500
    2014-- $51,500
    2013-- $51,500
    2012-- $51,500
    2011-- $51,500 +7.3%
    2010-- $48,000
    2009-- $48,000
    2008-- $48,000 +4.3%
    2007-- $46,000
    2006-- $46,000 +9.5%
    2005-- $42,000
    2004-- $42,000
    2002-- $42,000 +10.5%
    2001-- $38,000
    2000-- $38,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14039