Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,500

    897 Fording Island Rd APT 2705, Bluffton, SC 29910

    2beds
    1,076sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Apartment
    Built in 1997
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private patioNear the community poolHigh ceilingsSplit-bedroom layoutAbundant natural light
    2-bedroom 2-bath second-floor villa in desirable Plantation Point featuring a private patio, split-bedroom layout, high ceilings, and abundant natural light. Conveniently located near the community pool and fitness center, this condo offers a great opportunity to make it your own in a prime Bluffton location just minutes from Hilton Head Island, Old Town Bluffton, shopping, dining, and entertainment. Ideal as a primary residence, vacation home, or investment property.
    6 days
    |
    209
    |
    6
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shanti Bringas 843-298-2743,

    Charter One Realty

    Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 508850MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Smooth Ceilings, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Other
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,076 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Unassigned
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Landscaped
      • Water view: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: R60003100001632705
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Flat,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Gate, Key Card Entry, Security Guard, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Plantation Point
      HOA
      • Amenities included: Fitness Center, Pool, Guard, Trash
      Location
      • Region: Bluffton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $245,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,619
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listing removed$1,890$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$229,500-6.5%$213/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #508850 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for rent$1,890+5.6%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/21/2026Listing removed$1,790$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/3/2026Listed for rent$1,790-3.2%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/18/2025Listing removed$1,850$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/9/2025Price change$1,850-1.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/4/2025Price change$1,875+7.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/27/2025Price change$1,740-2.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/18/2025Price change$1,790-2.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/6/2025Price change$1,840+8.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/24/2025Price change$1,690+2.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/11/2025Price change$1,650-10.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/4/2025Listed for rent$1,850-5.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/15/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/6/2024Price change$1,950+5.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/3/2024Price change$1,850-5.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/23/2024Price change$1,950+5.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/6/2024Listed for rent$1,850-11.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/5/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/11/2023Price change$2,090-8.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/28/2023Listed for rent$2,290$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/16/2023Sold$245,500+2.7%$228/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/4/2023Pending sale$239,000$222/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #436831 Report a problem
        7/1/2023Listed for sale$239,000+71.9%$222/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #436831 Report a problem
        4/17/2020Listing removed$139,000+1.5%$129/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors Coastal Properties #400052 Report a problem
        4/16/2020Sold$137,000$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,619 +365.5%$14,700 +142.2%
        2023$778 +8.7%$6,070 +15%
        2022$715 -64.3%$5,280 -33.3%
        2021$2,006 $7,920 +277.1%
        2020-- $2,100 -33.3%
        2019$784 +6.3%$3,150
        2018$737 +58.8%$3,150 +15%
        2017$464 $2,740
        2016$464 $2,740
        2015$464 $2,740
        2014$464 $2,740 +49.7%
        2013$464 $1,830
        2010$464 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29910

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable