Set in one of Leavenworth's most coveted riverfront locations, this Contemporary Modern home delivers 357 feet of Wenatchee River frontage on a private lot — a rare find in this sought-after Bavarian village. Designed by Syndicate Smith and built by Hebert Construction, the 2-bed, 2-bath home with bonus room features an open floor plan, custom cabinetry by Tom Peckham, and expansive view windows. A gallery wall, TimberTech decking, and oversized 2-car garage complete the package. The primary suite opens to a private deck and hot tub. The spa-like ensuite offers a double vanity, tile shower, and heated floors. A covered main deck invites year-round river watching. Outside your door, cast a fly line on the Wenatchee River, walk next door to the golf course, and stroll to Leavenworth's restaurants, wine tasting, and boutique shops. Adventure awaits in every direction — ski Stevens Pass and Mission Ridge, wine and dine in Lake Chelan, catch a show at The Gorge, explore Wenatchee, and enjoy world-class hiking, biking, and so much more. This is Pacific Northwest living at its absolute finest.
Pending inspection
Listed by: Real Broker LLC
$1,299,000
8970 Icicle Road, Leavenworth, WA 98826
3beds
1,436sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
0.45 Acres Lot
$1,310,300 Zestimate®
$905/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planRiverfront locationBonus roomGallery wallHeated floorsDouble vanitySpa-like ensuite
- 8 days |
- 405 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darrin Stumpf,
Real Broker LLC
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2518933
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Recirculation Pump, Electric, Propane
Cooling
- 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Garage
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: See Remarks, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,436
- Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Hot Tub/Spa, Water Heater
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Indoor
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River, Territorial
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: Medium Bank
- Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 357
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Features: Paved
- Topography: Level,Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 241714110500
- Zoning: RW
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement/Concrete, Metal/Vinyl, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good
- Year built: 2014
- Major remodel year: 2014
Details
- Builder name: Herbert Construction
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Chelan County PUD
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: N/A
- Water: Public, Company: City of Leavenworth
- Utilities for property: Local Tel, Local Tel
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Leavenworth
Location
- Region: Leavenworth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $905/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $852,621
- Annual tax amount: $7,451
- Date on market: 1/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 107 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Leased Equipment, Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$1,310,300
$1.24M - $1.38M
$2,853/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $1,299,000$905/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000$905/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listing removed | $1,299,000$905/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2468118 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $1,299,000-7.1%$905/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2468118 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $1,399,000-3.5%$974/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2468118 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Price change | $1,449,000-3.4%$1,009/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2468118 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000-14.3%$1,045/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2468118 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$1,219/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2297757 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000$1,219/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2297757 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$1,219/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2297757 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Price change | $1,750,000-7.9%$1,219/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2297757 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000+985.7%$1,323/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #2297757 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2013 | Sold | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,680 -2% | $852,621 -6.8% |
| 2023 | $6,817 +5.6% | $915,309 +13.1% |
| 2022 | $6,455 -4.8% | $809,059 +12.3% |
| 2021 | $6,778 +21.6% | $720,645 +30% |
| 2020 | $5,573 +8.3% | $554,337 +15.3% |
| 2018 | $5,145 +25.7% | $480,836 +37% |
| 2017 | $4,092 +173.5% | $350,952 -17.4% |
| 2016 | $1,496 | $424,917 +11.2% |
| 2015 | $1,496 | $382,246 +117.2% |
| 2013 | $1,496 | $176,000 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $175,000 |
| 2011 | $2,135 +0.2% | $175,000 -30% |
| 2010 | $2,132 | $250,005 +0% |
| 2008 | -- | $250,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $250,000 +150% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98826