Working at the new Amazon Data Center, vacationing from Chicago, or simply enjoy living in the country by lakes, this beautiful .478 acre corner lot is for you! This tri-level, 4 bedroom home with 2 car attached garage was recently updated with new carpet, LVP flooring, paint, new toilet and faucet fixture in upstairs bathroom and is in move-in ready condition. If that wasn't enough, this home has many bonus features including a bay front window, 3 seasons room with Anderson Windows and French doors, car port, fenced yard, second large garage/barn, and a shed. In your new home, you will be living about a mile from Lake Hudson and the SouthShore train line and a short drive to Lake Michigan. Use your new home address to get a discounted pass for summer long Lake Michigan beach fun!
Pending
Price cut: $5K (4/15)
$280,000
8977 E Chicago Rd, New Carlisle, IN 46552
4beds
1,428sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.48 Acres Lot
$275,300 Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced yardBay front windowCar port
- 48 days |
- 458 |
- 21 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Reardon,
McColly Real Estate 219-934-6300,
Mark Groen,
McColly Real Estate
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 836113
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Other Room, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 10.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 9.0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 10.0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 11.0
Bonus room
- Area: 220
- Dimensions: 20.0 x 11.0
Kitchen
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 11.0
Living room
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 12.0
Other
- Description: THREE SEASONS ROOM
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 13.0
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Range, Electric Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Other, None
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,428
- Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 948
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Asphalt, Additional Parking, Other, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 460428426012000050
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,232
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,USDA Loan,Other,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$275,300
$262,000 - $289,000
$1,900/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $280,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $280,000-1.8%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+119.4%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2003 | Sold | $129,900$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,232 +10.3% | $164,800 +8.2% |
| 2024 | $1,118 -21.7% | $152,300 +5% |
| 2023 | $1,427 -50.4% | $145,000 +1% |
| 2022 | $2,877 -1.6% | $143,500 +7.1% |
| 2021 | $2,924 +28.9% | $134,000 -1.1% |
| 2020 | $2,268 +3% | $135,500 +28.7% |
| 2019 | $2,202 +6.4% | $105,300 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $2,069 -1.8% | $100,500 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $2,107 -2.1% | $97,300 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $2,152 -1.6% | $92,800 -15% |
| 2014 | $2,188 +6.9% | $109,200 +5.1% |
| 2013 | $2,046 | $103,900 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $106,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46552