Beautiful remodel! Exceptional Umpqua Valley views! New kitchen includes granite countertops, cabinets, stainless steel appliances, sink, and faucet. New baths include vanities, tub/showers, hardware, and mirrors. Sunroom. New modern heat pump system and ducting. New luxury vinyl floor coverings, carpet, light fixtures, roof. Refreshed interior & exterior paint. Umpqua Valley Water district. Covered BBQ porch for complete enjoyment of your private oasis. Please see our video and virtual tour. See Instructions.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/1)
$560,000
8981 Garden Valley Rd, Roseburg, OR 97471
3beds
2,247sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$249/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Exceptional umpqua valley viewsPrivate oasisCovered bbq porchNew kitchenStainless steel appliancesNew bathsLight fixtures
- 98 days |
- 914 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Derrick Emmert derricke@whitestarrealty.com,
White Star Realty, Inc
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 706945528
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Built In Oven, Dishwasher, Down Draft, Free-Standing Range, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite, Bathroom
- Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,247
- Total interior livable area: 2,247 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
- Exterior features: Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Acres 5 to 7
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: R13516
- Zoning: FF
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- T111 Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $249/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $461,666
- Annual tax amount: $2,631
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $560,000-1.8%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $570,000-0.9%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,824 +12.6% | $264,996 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $2,509 +2.9% | $261,079 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,437 +2.9% | $253,472 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,368 -0.9% | $246,088 +3% |
| 2020 | $2,391 +1.8% | $238,924 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,348 +2.3% | $231,962 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,295 | $225,206 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,295 +4.8% | $218,649 +3% |
| 2016 | $2,190 | $212,285 +3% |
| 2015 | $2,190 +4.8% | $206,098 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,090 | $200,091 +3% |
| 2013 | $2,090 | $194,259 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97471