Friday night lights, quiet country nights—this is Millington living at its best. This is the kind of place that gives you that peaceful, country feel without cutting you off from everything you need. Set on a full acre just minutes from Millington and Birch Run, you get the best of both worlds: quiet surroundings, room to breathe, and easy access to shopping, restaurants, and daily conveniences. High-speed internet keeps you connected, while natural gas and a heated garage bring everyday comfort. Inside, the home feels fresh and functional with a layout that just works. A spacious living room flows into an eat-in kitchen featuring white shaker cabinets, stainless appliances, and a sliding door that opens to your backyard deck—perfect for enjoying the extra space that comes with country living. The breezeway wing adds serious practicality, offering a mudroom, half bath, and direct access to both the heated garage and a clean, painted full basement. The basement is a standout with a professionally installed system by RC Waterproofing, backed by a fully transferable lifetime warranty. Three bedrooms and an updated full bath with a tiled shower and newer vanity round out the interior, while the home’s 1980s build means you get a more modern feel compared to older homes in this price range. Whether you’re buying your first home or looking to downsize without giving up space and comfort, this one checks the boxes—country setting, solid updates, and close-to-town convenience all in one.
Pending
$199,000
8997 Belsay Rd, Millington, MI 48746
3beds
1,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
1.03 Acres Lot
$201,000 Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated garageClean painted full basementQuiet surroundingsBackyard deckEat-in kitchenThree bedroomsWhite shaker cabinets
- 25 days |
- 1,098 |
- 141 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachel M Opperman Clark 989-385-1959,
Knockout Real Estate 989-718-9058
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261025306
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 X 11
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 X 11
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 8 X 11
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 7 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 16
- Dimensions: 4 X 4
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 8 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 8 X 11
Mud room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 6 X 7
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,152
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Electricityin Garage, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 207 x 216
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Sheds
- Parcel number: 003100000018000
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modular Home,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $61,720
- Annual tax amount: $1,988
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 26 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$201,000
$191,000 - $211,000
$1,481/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Pending sale | $199,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+30.7%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2021 | Sold | $152,300+21.5%$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2019 | Sold | $125,300+4.5%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2019 | Price change | $119,900-2.9%$104/sqft |
Source: J McLeod Realty Inc #219006765 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $123,500+117.6%$107/sqft |
| 11/21/2018 | Sold | $56,747-5.4%$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $60,000$52/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Main St LLC #218082486 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2018 | Pending sale | $60,000$52/sqft |
| 8/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $60,000-5.3%$52/sqft |
| 5/8/2018 | Listing removed | $63,344-8.7%$55/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2008 | Sold | $69,375-40.6%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2005 | Sold | $116,752+10.1%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2000 | Sold | $106,000+95.6%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/1994 | Sold | $54,200$47/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,971 +22.5% | $71,900 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,609 -9.3% | $67,200 +9.3% |
| 2023 | $1,774 +46.2% | $61,500 +13.3% |
| 2022 | $1,213 | $54,300 +11.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $48,700 +15.1% |
| 2020 | $1,297 | $42,300 +7.1% |
| 2019 | $1,297 -16.6% | $39,500 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $1,555 | $38,800 -1% |
| 2017 | -- | $39,200 +8.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $36,100 +3.4% |
| 2015 | $9 | $34,900 -5.2% |
| 2014 | $9 | $36,800 +6.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $34,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,254/mo
Principal & interest
$1042
Property taxes
$212
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48746